Shah Rukh Khan

Actor ● Special Appearance ● Producer


Born on November 2, 1965 in Delhi, Shah Rukh Khan was a brilliant student and an outstanding sportsman generally excelling in everything he took an interest in. After completing his Masters in Mass Communications he went on to study theater under the reputed Barry John, whom he credits for moulding and fine-tuning his immense acting abilities. With the perfect combination of talent, perseverance, self-belief, a never-give-up-attitude and his parents’ blessings, Shah Rukh embarked upon his journey into the hearts of millions by playing endearing roles in TV serials like Fauji (1988) and Circus (1989). His silver screen debut was in the movie Deewana (1992), which highlighted his intensity and incredible talent, winning him the prestigious Filmfare award for Best Debut Actor - Male. His propensity to take on offbeat characters with a negative streak, in movies like Darr (1993) and Baazigar (1993), set him apart as a path-breaker, and when these movies became massive hits he was showered with acclaim and accolades. He has been instrumental in consistently breaking numerous records in the box office, with a string of hits including some of Hindi cinema's biggest ones, in both national and international markets. He has created an illustrious body of work, and consequently, his is one of the best known and beloved faces in the world, and one of the biggest brands in the world. He has been credited as the world's biggest movie star and was named among the 50 most powerful people by ‘Newsweek’. He is the recipient of the Padma Shri (India), l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (France), the UNESCO Pyramide con Marni (UNESCO), l'Étoile d'Or (by the King of Morocco), and the Chubb Fellowship (Yale).

Born on: 2 November, 1965

Born in: New Delhi, India

Height: 5' 8"

Nickname(s): Badshah of Bollywood, King Khan, SRK

Tamil TBA
Actor
Hindi TBA
Special Appearance
Hindi TBA
Actor
English TBA
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2017
Actor
Hindi 2016
Actor
Hindi 2016
Special Appearance
Hindi 2016
Actor
Hindi 2015
Actor
Hindi 2014
Actor
Hindi 2014
Special Appearance
Hindi 2014
Special Appearance
Hindi 2013
Actor
Hindi 2013
Special Appearance
Hindi 2012
Actor
Hindi 2011
Actor
Hindi 2011
Actor
Hindi 2011
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2010
Actor
Hindi 2010
Actor
Hindi 2009
Special Appearance
Hindi 2009
Actor
Hindi 2009
Special Appearance
Hindi 2008
Actor
Hindi 2008
Special Appearance
Hindi 2008
Actor
Hindi 2008
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2007
Actor
Hindi 2007
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2007
Actor
English 2007
Actor
Hindi 2006
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2006
Actor
Hindi 2006
Actor
Hindi 2006
Special Appearance
Hindi 2005
Actor
Hindi 2005
Actor
Hindi 2005
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2005
Special Appearance
Hindi 2004
Actor
Hindi 2004
Actor
Hindi 2004
Actor
Hindi 2004
Actor
English 2004
Actor
Hindi 2003
Actor
Hindi 2003
Actor
English 2003
Actor
Hindi 2002
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2002
Actor
Hindi 2002
Actor
Hindi 2002
Actor
Hindi 2001
Actor
Hindi 2001
Actor
Hindi 2001
Actor
Hindi 2000
Actor
Hindi 2000
Actor
Hindi 2000
Special Appearance
English 2000
Actor
Hindi 2000
Actor
Hindi 2000
Actor
Tamil 2000
Actor
Hindi 2000
Actor
English 2000
Special Appearance
Hindi 1999
Actor
Hindi 1999
Actor
Hindi 1998
Actor
Hindi 1998
Actor
Hindi 1998
Special Appearance
Hindi 1998
Actor
Hindi 1997
Actor
Hindi 1997
Actor
Hindi 1997
Actor
Hindi 1997
Actor
Hindi 1997
Special Appearance
Hindi 1996
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1996
Actor
Hindi 1996
Actor
Hindi 1996
Actor
Hindi 1995
Actor
Hindi 1995
Actor
Hindi 1995
Actor
Hindi 1995
Actor
Hindi 1995
Actor
Hindi 1995
Actor
Hindi 1995
Actor
Hindi 1994
Actor
Hindi 1994
Actor
Hindi 1993
Actor
Hindi 1993
Actor
Hindi 1993
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1993
Actor
Hindi 1993
Actor
Hindi 1992
Actor
Hindi 1992
Actor
Hindi 1992
Actor
Hindi 1992
Actor, Actor
Hindi 1988
Special Appearance
Hindi 2014
Producer
Hindi 2012
Producer
Hindi 2011
Producer
Hindi 2011
Producer
Hindi 2008
Co-Producer
Hindi 2007
Producer
Hindi 2005
Producer
Hindi 2005
Producer
Hindi 2004
Producer
Hindi 2003
Producer
Hindi 2001
Producer
Hindi 2000
Producer
Hindi 2011
Thanks
Tamil 2010
Special Thanks
Hindi 2009
Special Thanks
Hindi 2006
Special Thanks
Hindi 2005
Special Thanks
Hindi 2007
Playback Singer
Hindi 2000
Playback Singer
Hindi 1999
Playback Singer
Hindi 2011
Screenplay Writer
Hindi 2004
Stunt Director
Relationships: