Johnny Depp

Actor ● Supporting Actor ● Producer


American actor, producer and musician Johnny Depp was nominated for three Academy Awards and has won the Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Awards for Best Actor. He is best known for his portrayal of Edward Scissorhands and pirate Captain Jack Sparrow. Depp rose to prominence on the 1980s television series 21 Jump Street, and became a teen idol. He has gained accolades for his work in movies like 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory' and 'Alice in Wonderland', the animated comedy western 'Rango' and most recently Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald. He won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a Motion Picture Musical or Comedy, for his performance in the title role in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street. Born in Owensboro, Kentucky, Depp is the youngest of the four children Betty Sue Palmer and John Christopher Depp with ancestry of Dutch, Belgian, and French. With the gift of a guitar from his mother when he was 12, Depp began playing in various garage bands. Depp subsequently collaborated with the band Rock City Angels, where he married Lori Anne Allison, the sister of his band's bass player and singer in the year 1983. In 2003, Depp starred in the Walt Disney Pictures adventure film Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, which was a major box office success, and won him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actor. He went on to work in path breaking movies like - Alice in Wonderland, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (After the movie was released the lead actors gave their salaries to Heath's daughter Matilda), On Stranger Tides, Dark Shadows and more. In 2004, Depp formed his production company Infinitum Nihil to develop projects where he will serve as actor or producer. Depp is the founder and CEO, while his sister, Christi Dembrowski, serves as president.. Depp was engaged to actresses Jennifer Grey and Sherilyn Fenn in the late 1980s before proposing in 1990 to his Edward Scissorhands co-star Winona Ryder, whose name he tattooed as WINONA FOREVER" on his right arm. From 1994 until 1998, he was in a relationship with English supermodel Kate Moss. Following his breakup from Moss, Depp began a relationship with French actress and singer Vanessa Paradis, whom he met while filming The Ninth Gate in France in 1998. They have two children, daughter Lily-Rose Melody Depp and son John "Jack" Christopher Depp III. In 2007, Depp's daughter was hospitalized at the Great Ormond Street Hospital in London due to a serious E. coli infection, which resulted in temporary kidney failure. To show his gratitude for her recovery, Depp visited the hospital in November 2007, dressed in his Captain Jack Sparrow outfit, and spent four hours reading stories to the children. Depp subsequently began dating actress and model Amber Heard, whom he had met on the set of The Rum Diary in 2011. They were married in a private civil ceremony at their home in Los Angeles in February 2015, five days later filed for and obtained a temporary restraining order against Depp, stating in her court declaration of his physical and verbal abuse. A settlement was reached in the divorce case on August 16, 2016, in which required Heard to receive US$7 million and to dismiss her request for a continued restraining order against Depp. Depp is set to return as Gellert Grindelwald in the third Fantastic Beasts film, which is scheduled for release on November 20, 2020.

Born on: 9 June, 1963

Born in: Owensboro, Kentucky, USA

Height: 5' 10"

Nickname(s): Mr. Stench Colonel

English 2020
Actor
English 2020
Supporting Actor
English 2019
Actor
English 2018
Actor
English 2018
Actor
English 2017
Actor
English 2016
Supporting Actor
English 2016
Actor
English 2016
Actor
English 2015
Actor
English 2015
Actor
English 2014
Actor
English 2014
Supporting Actor
English 2014
Supporting Actor
English 2014
Actor
English 2014
Actor
English 2013
Actor
English 2012
Actor
English 2012
Supporting Actor
English 2011
Supporting Actor
English 2011
Actor
English 2011
Actor
English 2010
Actor
English 2010
Actor
English 2010
Supporting Actor
English 2009
Actor
English 2006
Actor
English 2005
Actor
English 2005
Actor
English 2004
Actor
English 2004
Actor
English 2004
Actor
English 2003
Actor
English 2001
Actor
English 2001
Actor
English 2001
Actor
English 2000
Actor
English 2000
Actor
English 2000
Supporting Actor
English 1999
Actor
English 1999
Actor
English 1999
Actor
English 1998
Actor
English 1997
Actor
English 1997
Supporting Actor
English 1997
Supporting Actor
English 1996
Actor
English 1995
Actor
English 1995
Actor
English 1994
Actor
English 1994
Actor
English 1994
Actor
English 1993
Supporting Actor
English 1991
Supporting Actor
English 1990
Actor
English 1990
Actor
English 1987
Supporting Actor
English 1985
Actor
English 1984
Actor
English 2020
Producer
English 2015
Producer
English 2013
Executive Producer
English 2011
Producer
English 2011
Producer
English 1997
Director
Trivia:
Over the years, it has been noticed that Johnny Depp has an extreme fondness for wearing hats in his movies, to the extent that it has almost become a trademark for him. Some of the movies that feature him wearing a hat are 'Pirates of the Caribbean' 1-4, 'Alice In Wonderland', 'The Lone Ranger', 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory', 'The Rum Diary', 'Public Enemies', 'Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas', 'Platoon', 'Dead Man'.

The star was creatively involved in the project and took part in designing the costumes for his character in the movie.