Yuvan Shankar Raja

Music Director ● Playback Singer ● Special Appearance


Yuvan Shankar Raja, Abdul Khaliq is an Indian singer-songwriter, film score and soundtrack composer, and occasional lyricist from Chennai, Tamil Nadu. He has predominantly scored music for Tamil films. The youngest son of noted film composer Ilaiyaraaja, he began his musical career in 1996, at age 16, when he composed the film score for Aravindhan. After initial struggle, he made his big break with the Thulluvadho Ilamai soundtrack (2001), and evolved as one of Tamil cinema's most sought-after composers by the mid-2000s. Within a span of 15 years, Yuvan Shankar Raja has worked on over 100 films. Considered a versatile composer, he often strives for different and innovative music and has explored and used elements of various genres in his compositions that range from folk and R&B to techno and heavy metal. He is particularly known for his use of western music elements and often credited with having introduced Hip hop to the Tamil film and music industry and having started the "era of remixes" in Tamil Nadu. Being popular among the younger generation, he is frequently referred to as the "Rockstar" and the "Youth Icon of Tamil Film Music". In addition, Yuvan Shankar Raja is recognized for his background score in films (re-recording) that have fetched him accolades among critics. He has won two Filmfare Awards; the Best Music Director Award in 2004 for his score in the drama 7G Rainbow Colony and Filmfare Special Award - South in 2009 for his Telugu musical Oy!. Besides, he received six nominations for Filmfare Awards, one Tamil Nadu State Film Award in 2006 and the Cyprus International Film Festival Award in 2006 for Raam, becoming the only Indian composer to win it.

Born on: 31 August, 1979

Born in: Madras, Tamil Nadu, India

Nickname(s): U1, Yuvan, Mohammed Khaliq Yuvan

Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Playback Singer
Tamil TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director
English TBA
Music Director
Tamil TBA
Music Director, Playback Singer
Telugu 2016
Music Director
Tamil 2016
Music Director
Tamil 2016
Playback Singer
Tamil 2016
Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Music Director
Tamil 2015
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2014
Music Director
Tamil 2014
Music Director
Telugu 2014
Music Director
Tamil 2014
Music Director
Tamil 2014
Playback Singer
Hindi 2014
Music Director
Tamil 2014
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2014
Music Director
Kannada 2014
Music Director
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2013
Music Director
Tamil 2013
Music Director
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2013
Music Director
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer, Music Director
Telugu 2013
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2013
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer
Tamil 2013
Music Director
Tamil 2013
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer
Telugu 2012
Playback Singer
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer, Music Director
Telugu 2012
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer, Music Director
Telugu 2012
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2011
Music Director
Telugu 2011
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2011
Music Director
Tamil 2011
Music Director
Tamil 2011
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2011
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2010
Music Director
Tamil 2010
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2010
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2010
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2010
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2010
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2010
Music Director, Playback Singer
Hindi 2010
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2010
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2009
Playback Singer, Music Director
Kannada 2009
Music Director
Tamil 2009
Music Director
Telugu 2009
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2009
Music Director
Tamil 2009
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2009
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2008
Music Director
Tamil 2008
Music Director
Tamil 2008
Music Director
Tamil 2008
Music Director
Tamil 2008
Music Director
Tamil 2007
Music Director
Tamil 2007
Music Director
Tamil 2007
Music Director
Tamil 2007
Music Director
Telugu 2007
Music Director
Tamil 2007
Lyricist, Music Director
Tamil 2007
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2007
Music Director
Tamil 2007
Playback Singer, Music Director
Telugu 2007
Music Director
Tamil 2007
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2006
Music Director
Tamil 2006
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2006
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2006
Playback Singer, Music Director
Telugu 2006
Music Director
Tamil 2006
Music Director
Tamil 2005
Music Director
Tamil 2005
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2005
Music Director
Tamil 2005
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2005
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2004
Music Director
Tamil 2004
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2003
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2003
Music Director
Tamil 2003
Music Director
Tamil 2002
Music Director
Tamil 2002
Music Director, Playback Singer
Tamil 2002
Playback Singer
Tamil 2002
Music Director
Tamil 2001
Music Director
Tamil 2001
Music Director
Tamil 1990
Playback Singer
Tamil 1988
Playback Singer
Tamil 2013
Special Appearance
Tamil 2012
Special Appearance
Tamil 2008
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2007
Special Thanks