Blaaze

Playback Singer ● Lyricist ● Music Director


Blaazeon is a rap artist and a popular playback singer in Indian films. An Indian by birth, born in Chennai, he grew up in Zambia and later did his education in England and in the US. He then moved on to rapping and his music career began with a performance for President Chiluba of Zambia during the election campaign in October 1991 at the age of 16 and just 5 months later he produced and performed in Zambia's first ever music video Advice 4 Livin' with the Zambian national broadcasting corporation. Ten years later, in 2002 his entry into the Indian film industry happened, when A. R. Rahman appointed Blaaze to sing his first song in Tamil cinema, the "Baba Rap" for Rajinikanth's movie Baba. Thereafter he performed for several Chennai film industry songs frequently under Rahman's direction on scores for Kangalal Kaidhu Sei, Boys, Enakku 20 Unakku 18, New, Aayutha Ezhuthu, Anbe Aaruyire and Hindi films like Saathiya, Yuva, Rang de Basanti and Swades. He also worked as a lyricist on Kisna, Tehzeeb and even on the Mandarin film Warriors of Heaven and Earth, which all had musical score by Rahman as well. Other music directors from the film industry also started using Blaaze's rap talent in their films like Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy for Bunty Aur Babli, Yuvan Shankar Raja for Manmadhan and Vallavan and the likes of Harris Jayaraj, Joshua Sridhar, Deva, Mani Sharma, Devi Sri Prasad inter alia for their films respectively. He has also done the rap lyrics for the title track of the famous Star One show Remix. He has appeared as himself in the music videos of several songs he has rapped for, including "Yennadi Muniyamma" (Vathiyar), "Taxi Taxi" (Sakkarakatti), "Vaanam Ellai" (Unnaipol Oruvan) and "Padapadakkudhu Maname" (Moondru Per Moondru Kadal). His famous songs include "The Boss" and "Style" for Sivaji: The Boss, "Hey Salaa" for Aegan, "Gangsta Blues" for Slumdog Millionaire, "Hosanna" for Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa and "Dilli-6" for Delhi-6. He also co-wrote the song "Dreams on Fire" from Slumdog Millionaire, as well as being the lyricist on Gangsta Blues, from Slumdog Millionaire. With guidance from A. R. Rahman, Blaaze wrote the official UN Anthem for Poverty, "Pray For Me Brother". His continued perseverance to rap about issue-oriented subjects earned him the nation's vote for MTV Youth Icon of the Year 2008. He has recently rapped in Mohanlal's Malayalam movie, Casanova and is the lyricist for two songs on the Vince Vaughn motion picture Couples Retreat. "Sajna", co-written with A. R. Rahman, and, "NaNa", co-written with Vivian Chaix and A. R. Rahman. His band, ZambeZi funK, is ready with their debut album, funKalistiC syllaBleZ. His non-film work comprises issue oriented music, with messages being spread on the Gujarat Riots, Bilkis Bano, the religion issues in India, banning of corrupt police in the song "Ban The Crooked Police"... Inquilab, and "Stand Up Unite", for the Mumbai terror attacks. He has worked as a Music Director for Warner Bros film Saas, Bahu Aur ex, with the song on a new age India, called, "What's Up India". The film was directed by Shona Urvashi. He has also worked as Music Director for the soundtrack of the film Striker. In September 2011, 'Time For Gandhi' – BlaaZe's debut album – India's first real hip hop 'Protest' album – released on EMI VIRGIN MUSIC.

Born on: 15 October, 1975

Born in: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Nickname(s): Lakshmi Narasimha Vijaya Rajagopala Sheshadri Sharma Rajesh Raman

Tamil 2016
Playback Singer
Tamil 2016
Playback Singer
Tamil 2016
Playback Singer
Tamil 2016
Playback Singer
Telugu 2015
Playback Singer
Tamil 2014
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2014
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer
Hindi 2012
Lyricist
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2012
Playback Singer
Telugu 2012
Playback Singer
Tamil 2010
Playback Singer
Tamil 2010
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Telugu 2010
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Hindi 2010
Music Director, Playback Singer, Lyricist
Telugu 2010
Lyricist
Hindi 2009
Playback Singer
Telugu 2009
Lyricist, Playback Singer
Tamil 2009
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Tamil 2009
Playback Singer
Hindi 2008
Lyricist, Playback Singer, Music Director
Kannada 2007
Playback Singer
Telugu 2007
Playback Singer
Tamil 2007
Playback Singer
Hindi 2006
Playback Singer
Telugu 2006
Playback Singer
Hindi 2005
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Tamil 2004
Playback Singer
Tamil 2004
Playback Singer
Hindi 2004
Lyricist
Telugu 2004
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Tamil 2003
Playback Singer
Telugu 2003
Playback Singer
Hindi 2003
Playback Singer
Tamil 2003
Lyricist, Playback Singer
Tamil 2013
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2003
Special Appearance
BlaaZing a trail
10 Apr 2014, by The Hindu