Revathi

Actress ● Supporting Actress ● Director


Revathy was born on July 8, 1966 in Kochi, Kerala, India as Asha Kelunni. She is an actress and director, known for Anjali (1990), Thevar Magan (1992) and Ab Tak Chhappan (2004). She was previously married to Suresh Menon.

Born on: 8 July, 1966

Born in: Kochi, Kerala, India

Nickname(s): Asha Kelunni, Revathy, Revathi Asha, Asha Kelunni Kutty

Tamil TBA
Supporting Actress
Hindi TBA
Actress
Tamil TBA
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2016
Supporting Actress
Telugu 2016
Supporting Actress
Telugu 2016
Supporting Actress
Telugu 2015
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2015
Special Appearance
Telugu 2015
Special Appearance
Hindi 2015
Actress
Telugu 2014
Supporting Actress, Supporting Actress
Hindi 2014
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2012
Actress
Tamil 2011
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2010
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2010
Actress
Malayalam 2009
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2007
Supporting Actress
Telugu 2006
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2005
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2005
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2005
Actress
Telugu 2005
Supporting Actress
Telugu 2004
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2004
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2004
Actress
Hindi 2003
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2002
Supporting Actress
Telugu 2002
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2002
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2002
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2001
Actress
Tamil 1999
Supporting Actress
Telugu 1998
Supporting Actress
Tamil 1997
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 1997
Actress
Hindi 1996
Actress
Malayalam 1995
Actress
Tamil 1994
Actress
Tamil 1994
Actress
Tamil 1994
Actress
Telugu 1993
Actress
Malayalam 1993
Actress
Malayalam 1993
Actress
Tamil 1993
Actress
Hindi 1992
Actress
Tamil 1992
Actress
Hindi 1992
Actress
Malayalam 1991
Actress
Malayalam 1991
Actress
Tamil 1990
Supporting Actress
Tamil 1990
Actress
Tamil 1990
Actress
Tamil 1990
Actress
Tamil 1990
Actress
Tamil 1990
Actress
Telugu 1989
Actress
Malayalam 1989
Actress
Malayalam 1988
Actress
Hindi 1988
Special Appearance
Telugu 1988
Actress
Malayalam 1988
Actor
Tamil 1987
Actress
Tamil 1987
Actress
Tamil 1986
Actress
Tamil 1986
Actress
Tamil 1986
Actress
Tamil 1986
Supporting Actress
Tamil 1986
Actress
Tamil 1986
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Malayalam 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1985
Actress
Tamil 1984
Actress
Tamil 1984
Actress
Telugu 1984
Actress
Tamil 1984
Actress
Tamil 1984
Actress
Malayalam 1983
Actress
Tamil 1983
Actress
Hindi 2010
Director
Malayalam 2009
Director
Hindi 2004
Director
English 2002
Director, Director
Hindi 2004
Story Writer
Trivia:
When she was in school, she took part in a fashion show. Group photos were taken during the show and a photo was chosen to be the cover of a popular Tamil magazine. This happened to be her photo, which was seen by the director Bharathi Rajaa, who, at that time was on the lookout for a new heroine for his latest venture.

She is a well-known, highly acclaimed film actress with over 16 years of experience in the entertainment industry. She has to her credit five Best Actress Filmfare awards for her performance in the Tamil films 'Mann Vasanai', 'Thevar Magan', 'Anjali', Telugu film 'Ankuram' and Malayalam film 'Kakothi Kaavil Appoopan Thadigal'. She was awarded the National Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in the Tamil film, 'Thevar Magan' in 1992. In addition, she has also won the Tamilnadu State Award for 'Thalaimurai' in 1998. 'Mitr My Friend' was her first directorial venture.