Priyanka Chopra

Actress ● Supporting Actress ● Special Appearance


Priyanka Chopra, who won the prestigious Miss World pageant in 2000, is an accomplished actor, singer and media personality in India. Born in Jamshedpur to physicians in the Indian Army, she has lived in many parts of the country but considers Bareilly home. As a teenager, she lived in Massachusetts with her aunt and participated in several theatre productions. She also studied Western classical music, choral singing and Kathak. Chopra was the only Indian in her class to have been selected at the State level for the National Opus Honour Choir. However, by sophomore year, she was keen on becoming a software engineer or a criminal psychologist, rather than a performer. Chopra made her acting debut in the Tamil film, Thamizhan (2002). Her first Hindi movie was The Hero (2003), followed by the box-office success, Andaaz (2003), which won her the Filmfare Best Female Debut Award along with a nomination for the Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award. She subsequently earned wide critical recognition for the role of a seductress in the 2004 thriller, Aitraaz, winning her the Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. By 2006, Chopra had established herself as a leading actress of Hindi cinema, while starring roles in the highly successful films, Krrish and Don. Widely regarded as one of the most beautiful, talented and charismatic women in India, she has evolved as an actress and gained much critical acclaim for her portrayal of unconventional characters, including a troubled model in Fashion (2008), a feisty Marathi woman in the caper thriller, Kaminey (2009), a serial killer in 7 Khoon Maaf (2011), and an autistic woman in the romantic comedy, Barfi! (2012). A multifaceted and talented artist, she is a brand ambassador, a style icon and has launched three music albums. Priyanka Chopra is also one of India’s most famous and powerful women, actively involving herself in television, stage performances and social projects.

Born on: 18 July, 1982

Born in: Jamshedpur, India

Height: 5'7"

Nickname(s): Mimi, Piggy Chops, PC

Hindi TBA
Actress
English TBA
Actress
Hindi TBA
Supporting Actress
Hindi TBA
Actress
Hindi TBA
Actress
Hindi TBA
Actress
Hindi TBA
Actress
Hindi TBA
Actress
English 2017
Actress
Marathi 2016
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2016
Actress
Hindi 2015
Actress
Hindi 2015
Actress
Hindi 2014
Actress
Hindi 2014
Actress
Hindi 2013
Special Appearance
Hindi 2013
Actress
Telugu 2013
Actress
Hindi 2013
Actress
English 2013
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2013
Special Appearance
Hindi 2013
Actress
Hindi 2013
Actress
Hindi 2012
Actress
Hindi 2012
Actress
Hindi 2012
Actress
Hindi 2011
Actress
Hindi 2011
Special Appearance
Hindi 2011
Actress
Hindi 2010
Actress
Hindi 2010
Actress
Hindi 2010
Actress
Hindi 2009
Actress
Hindi 2009
Actress
Hindi 2009
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2008
Actress
Hindi 2008
Actress
Hindi 2008
Actress
Hindi 2008
Actress
Hindi 2008
Actress
Hindi 2008
Actress
Hindi 2008
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2007
Special Appearance
Hindi 2007
Actress
Hindi 2007
Actress
Hindi 2006
Actress
Hindi 2006
Actress
Hindi 2006
Actress
Hindi 2006
Special Appearance
Hindi 2006
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2006
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2006
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2005
Actress
Hindi 2005
Actress
Hindi 2005
Actress
Hindi 2005
Actress
Hindi 2005
Actress
Hindi 2005
Actress
Hindi 2004
Actress
Hindi 2004
Actress
Hindi 2004
Actress
Hindi 2004
Actress
Hindi 2004
Actress
Hindi 2003
Actress
Hindi 2003
Actress
Tamil 2002
Actress
Telugu 2002
Actress
Hindi TBA
Producer
Marathi 2016
Producer
Bhojpuri 2016
Producer
Hindi 2015
Playback Singer
Hindi 2014
Playback Singer
Hindi 2005
Playback Singer
Hindi 2013
Special Thanks
Trivia:
The former beauty pageant queen and a Miss World (literally), Priyanka Chopra has it all! Apart from acting, the actress had also launched her music career and has roped in some international stars for her singles.

Pee Cee, who has made her mark internationally, has been chosen for the National Opus Honour Choir at the state level, making her the only Indian in USA to receive this honour.

Priyanka was the first choice for J.P. Dutta's 'Umrao Jaan' which she turned down to do the film ''Bluffmaster'. Aishwarya Rai soon replaced her.

Priyanka made her cinematic debut with the Tamil film 'Thamizhan' in 2002.