NT Rama Rao Jr

Actor ● Playback Singer ● Special Appearance


Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao Jr. widely known as Jr. NTR or Young Tiger, is an Indian Telugu film actor, playback singer and an accomplished Kuchipudi dancer predominantly known for his work in Telugu Cinema. He is the grandson of veteran Telugu actor and former Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao, the son of actor Nandamuri Harikrishna and brother of actor and producer, Nandamuri Kalyan Ram. In 1996, he starred as a child artist in Ramayanam, which won the National Film Award for Best Children's Film for that year. He achieved his breakthrough with the blockbuster film Student No.1. He then appeared in many successful films such as Aadi (2002), Simhadri (2003), Rakhi (2006), Yamadonga (2007), Adhurs (2010), Brindavanam (2010), and Baadshah (2013). He has won several state Nandi Awards, Filmfare Awards and CineMAA Awards. Other than films, he is the brand ambassador for several brands such as Malabar Gold, Himani Navratna Hair Oil and Zandu Balm in Andhra Pradesh. He was listed 66th in Forbes India top 100 Celebrities for 2012. Jr. NTR is also involved in politics and is currently an inactive member of his grandfather's political party, the Telugu Desam Party.

Born on: 20 May, 1983

Born in: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Nickname(s): Junior NTR

Telugu 2016
Actor
Telugu 2016
Actor
Telugu 2015
Actor
Telugu 2014
Actor
Telugu 2013
Actor
Telugu 2013
Actor
Telugu 2013
Special Appearance
Telugu 2012
Actor
Telugu 2011
Actor
Telugu 2011
Actor
Telugu 2010
Actor
Telugu 2010
Actor
Telugu 2008
Special Appearance
Telugu 2008
Actor
Telugu 2007
Actor
Telugu 2006
Actor
Telugu 2006
Actor
Telugu 2005
Actor
Telugu 2005
Actor
Telugu 2004
Actor
Telugu 2004
Actor
Telugu 2003
Actor
Telugu 2003
Actor
Telugu 2002
Actor
Telugu 2002
Actor
Telugu 2001
Actor
Telugu 2001
Actor
Telugu 2001
Actor
Telugu 1996
Actor
Kannada 2016
Playback Singer
Telugu 2016
Playback Singer
Telugu 2014
Playback Singer
Telugu 2010
Playback Singer
Telugu 2008
Playback Singer
Telugu 2007
Playback Singer