Jennifer Lawrence

Actress ● Supporting Actress


Jennifer Shrader Lawrence was born on the 15th of August 1990. She is an American actress who has been the highest-paid actress in the world with her films grossing over $5 billion worldwide. She appeared in Time's 100 most influential people in the world in 2013 and Forbes Celebrity 100 the following year and in 2016. Her first major role came as a main cast member on the sitcom The Bill Engvall Show (2007–2009). She made her film debut with a supporting role in Garden Party (2008), and had her breakthrough playing a poverty-stricken teenager in the independent drama Winter's Bone (2010), and achieved wider recognition for playing the mutant Mystique in X-Men: First Class (2011), a role she reprised in later instalments of the series. Her fame continued to grow with her starring role as Katniss Everdeen in the Hunger Games film series (2012–2015), which established her as the highest-grossing action heroine of all time. Her performance as a depressed widow in the romance film Silver Linings Playbook (2012) received an Academy Award for Best Actress, making her the second youngest Best Actress Oscar winner. She subsequently won a BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for playing a troubled wife in the black comedy American Hustle (2013). She also received Golden Globe Awards for her roles in both of these films and for playing the eponymous inventor in the biopic Joy (2015).

Born on: 15 August, 1990

Born in: Indian Hills, Kentucky, U.S.

Height: 1.75 m

Nickname(s): J-Law

English TBA
Actress
English TBA
Actress
English 2017
Actress
English 2016
Actress
English 2016
Supporting Actress
English 2016
Actress
English 2016
Actress
English 2015
Actress
English 2014
Actress
English 2014
Actress
English 2014
Actress
English 2014
Actress
English 2013
Actress
English 2013
Supporting Actress
English 2012
Actress
English 2012
Actress
English 2012
Actress
English 2012
Actress
English 2011
Actress
English 2011
Supporting Actress
English 2010
Actress
English 2009
Supporting Actress, Supporting Actress
English 2008
Supporting Actress
English 2008
Actress
Trivia:
Jennifer Lawrence was nominated for Best Supporting Actress for 'American Hustle' at the 2014 Academy Awards. The actress won the award last year for 'Silver Lining’s Playbook', and was nominated in 2010 for 'Winter’s Bone'. This nomination makes Lawrence, 23, the youngest actress ever to be nominated for three Oscars.

The 'Hunger Games' star, and youth heartthrob was discovered by a photographer while visiting New York with her mom in 2005.

Lawrence has never taken an acting class of any kind, but has performed in local theater from an early age.

Before landing a starring role on 'The Bill Engvall Show', she played a lion mascot in a guest turn on the show 'Monk'.

Her film 'House at the End of the Street' was delayed and seemed slated for a straight-to-video release, but Lawrence's Oscar nomination for 'Winter's Bone' put it back on track.

Lawrence graduated from high school two years early in order pursue her acting career.

She was ranked No. 1 on Askmen's Top 99 Most Desirable women list for 2013.

Her favorite movies are 'The Big Lebowski', 'Harold and Maude', and 'Midnight in Paris'.

Growing up, her family owned a horse farm. Lawrence's pony was named 'Muffin'.

'Katpiss Neverclean' was her nickname on the set of The Hunger Games. It does have a nice ring to it.

She auditioned for the role of Bella Swan in The 'Twilight' Saga. She also lost out to Emma Stone for the female lead in 'Superbad'.

Lawrence is the first woman from Kentucky to win an acting Oscar since Patricia Neal's win in 1964 for her role in 'Hud', opposite Paul Newman.

Lawrence's big break came in the indie hit Winter's Bone (2010). Besides learning to fight and chop wood for the role, she also became skilled at skinning squirrels. The film depicts her character butchering a squirrel and it's 100 percent J.Law.

She was a high school cheerleader.

Lawrence grew up in Louisville, Kentucky before moving to Los Angeles to pursue her acting career. Growing up, her dad owned a construction company and her mom ran a summer camp.

Lawrence was voted "most talkative" in 7th grade. Her nickname was also "Nitro." After seeing her candid interviews, we're not surprised!

Before setting her sights on acting, Lawrence aspired to become a doctor.