Dileep Pillai

Actor ● Supporting Actor ● Producer


Dilip was born on October 27, 1968 in Ernakulam, Kerala, India as Dileep Gopalakrishnan. He is an actor and producer, known for Meesha Madhavan (2002), Kunjikkoonan (2002) and Gramaphone (2003). He has been married to Manju Warrier since October 20, 1998.

Born on: 27 October, 1968

Born in: Ernakulam, Kerala, India

Height: 5' 4"

Nickname(s): Dileep Gopalakrishnan, Dilip, Gopalakrishnan Padmanabhan Pillai, Gopalakrishnan, Dileep

Telugu TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Kannada 2015
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2011
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2008
Actor
Malayalam 2008
Actor
Malayalam 2008
Actor
Malayalam 2008
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2006
Actor
Malayalam 2006
Actor
Malayalam 2006
Actor
Malayalam 2006
Actor
Malayalam 2006
Actor
Malayalam 2005
Actor
Malayalam 2005
Actor
Malayalam 2005
Actor
Malayalam 2004
Actor
Malayalam 2004
Actor
Malayalam 2004
Actor
Malayalam 2004
Actor
Malayalam 2004
Actor
Malayalam 2004
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2002
Actor
Malayalam 2002
Actor, Actor
Malayalam 2002
Actor
Tamil 2002
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2002
Actor
Malayalam 2002
Actor
Malayalam 2001
Actor
Malayalam 2001
Actor
Malayalam 2001
Actor
Malayalam 2001
Actor
Malayalam 2001
Actor
Malayalam 2000
Actor
Malayalam 2000
Actor
Malayalam 2000
Actor
Malayalam 2000
Actor
Malayalam 2000
Actor
Malayalam 1999
Actor
Malayalam 1999
Actor
Malayalam 1999
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1999
Actor
Malayalam 1999
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1998
Actor
Malayalam 1997
Actor
Malayalam 1997
Actor
Malayalam 1997
Actor
Malayalam 1997
Actor
Malayalam 1997
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1997
Actor
Malayalam 1997
Actor
Malayalam 1997
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1996
Actor
Malayalam 1995
Actor
Malayalam 1995
Actor
Malayalam 1995
Actor
Malayalam 1995
Actor
Malayalam 1995
Actor
Malayalam 1995
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1995
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1995
Actor
Malayalam 1994
Actor
Malayalam 1994
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1994
Actor
Malayalam 1994
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1994
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1992
Supporting Actor
Malayalam TBA
Producer
Malayalam 2016
Producer
Malayalam 2015
Producer
Malayalam 2011
Producer
Malayalam 2010
Producer
Malayalam 2008
Producer
Malayalam 2005
Producer
Malayalam 2004
Producer
Malayalam 1995
Assistant Director
Malayalam 1992
Assistant Director
Malayalam 1992
Assistant Director
Malayalam 1991
Assistant Director
Malayalam 1991
Assistant Director
Malayalam 1999
Playback Singer
Relationships:
Trivia:
Has a daughter with Manju Warrier, named Meenakshi

Previously held jobs as a mimicry artist and as an assistant director. His focus shifted to acting after his first big break in 'Maanatha Kottaarathil.'

Did his schooling at Vidhyaadhiraaj, Alluva, SNV Sadanam, UC College, Alluva, Maharaja College, Ernakulam. Has a Masters Degree in History.

Launched his own production company 'Grand Productions' with the help of his brother and right-hand man, Anoop.
Personal Quotes:
I didn't even dream of such a success. God is working so many miracles.

I would rate Kunjikkoonan (2002) as my best film. I still remember that on the last day of the shoot I was so upset that my acquaintance with Koonan was over. I have never enjoyed doing a character like that before.