Shruti Haasan

Actress ● Playback Singer ● Special Appearance


A multi-faceted and talented artist, Shruti Haasan is an Indian movie star and singer who was born into a rich cinematic legacy, as the daughter of legendary actor Kamal Haasan and North-Indian actress Sarika. As a child artist, she sang in films and appeared in a guest role in Hey Ram (2000), before making her adult acting debut in the action drama, Luck (2009). She later went on to win critical acclaim for her role in the Walt Disney fantasy film, Anaganaga O Dheerudu (2011), Oh My Friend (2011), 7aum Arivu (2011), Gabbar Singh (2012). She has also continued her stint in music through her work as a singer in Indian languages, and in music direction beginning with her father's production Unnaipol Oruvan (2009) and her own music band 'The Extramentals'. This immensely talented young actor and singer has displayed her talents in numerous Telugu, Tamil and Hindi movies and is establishing herself as a multi-talented artist of the younger generation.

Born on: 28 January, 1986

Born in: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Height: 5' 8"

Nickname(s): Shruti Rajalakshmi Haasan

Hindi TBA
Actress
Telugu TBA
Actress
Tamil TBA
Actress
Hindi TBA
Actress
Tamil 2016
Actress
Telugu 2016
Actress
Hindi 2016
Actress
Tamil 2015
Actress
Tamil 2015
Actress
Hindi 2015
Actress
Telugu 2015
Actress
Hindi 2015
Actress
Hindi 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2014
Actress
Telugu 2014
Special Appearance
Telugu 2014
Actress
Telugu 2014
Actress
Telugu 2013
Actress
Hindi 2013
Actress
Hindi 2013
Actress
Telugu 2013
Actress
Telugu 2012
Actress
Tamil 2012
Actress
Telugu 2011
Actress
Tamil 2011
Actress
Hindi 2011
Actress
Telugu 2011
Actress
English 2010
Actress
Telugu 2009
Special Appearance
Tamil 2009
Special Appearance
Hindi 2009
Actress
Tamil 2000
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2016
Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Playback Singer
Hindi 2015
Playback Singer
Hindi 2015
Playback Singer
Telugu 2014
Playback Singer
Tamil 2014
Playback Singer
Telugu 2014
Playback Singer
Tamil 2014
Playback Singer
Hindi 2013
Playback Singer
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer
Telugu 2011
Playback Singer
Tamil 2011
Playback Singer
Telugu 2009
Playback Singer, Music Director
Tamil 2009
Music Director, Playback Singer
Hindi 2009
Playback Singer
Tamil 2002
Playback Singer
Hindi 2000
Playback Singer
Tamil 2000
Playback Singer
Tamil 1992
Playback Singer
Relationships: