Shahid Kapoor

Actor ● Supporting Actor ● Special Appearance


Shahid Kapoor is considered one of the most promising Indian actors of the young generation. Kapoor was born with a rich heritage of artistic talent, to actor Pankaj Kapur and actor/classical dancer Neelima Azeem on 25 February 1981. As a child, he studied at Gyan Bharati School in Delhi until the fourth grade, where he shifted to Rajhans Vidyalaya, Mumbai. Before starting his career as an actor, Kapoor worked in several music videos and advertisements. A brilliant dancer, he joined Shiamak Davar Institute for the Performing Arts (SDIPA) in 1995, where he was later seen in Subhash Ghai's film Taal (1999) as a background dancer in the song ‘Kahin Aag Lage Lag Jawe’ along with actress Aishwarya Rai. Subsequently, he discontinued appearing in advertisements and music videos, so that he could concentrate on making his movie debut. In 2003, Kapoor played his first leading role as Rajiv Mathur, a carefree young man in Ken Ghosh's moderately successful love story Ishq Vishk which was well received by audiences and earned him a Filmfare Best Male Debut Award. He followed it with films like Fida (2004) and Shikhar (2005), and had his first major commercial success with Sooraj R. Barjatya's Vivah (2006, his biggest economic success to date). His performances in Jab We Met (2007) and Kaminey (2009). Despite several ups and downs in his career, he’s considered one of the most promising young talents in Hindi cinema.

Born on: 25 February, 1981

Born in: Delhi, India

Height: 5' 9"

Nickname(s): Shahid Khattar

Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi 2017
Actor
Hindi 2017
Actor
Hindi 2016
Actor
Hindi 2015
Actor
Hindi 2015
Actor
Hindi 2014
Special Appearance
Hindi 2014
Actor
Hindi 2013
Actor
Hindi 2013
Actor
Hindi 2013
Special Appearance
Hindi 2012
Actor
Hindi 2011
Actor
Hindi 2010
Actor
Hindi 2010
Actor
Hindi 2010
Actor
Hindi 2010
Actor
Hindi 2009
Actor
Hindi 2009
Actor
Hindi 2008
Actor
Hindi 2007
Actor
Hindi 2007
Actor
Hindi 2006
Actor
Hindi 2006
Actor
Hindi 2006
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2006
Special Appearance
Hindi 2005
Actor
Hindi 2005
Actor
Hindi 2005
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2004
Actor
Hindi 2004
Supporting Actor
English 2004
Actor
Hindi 2003
Actor
Hindi 1999
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1997
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2004
Playback Singer
Hindi 2007
Special Thanks