Prithviraj Sukumaran

Actor ● Special Appearance ● Supporting Actor


Prithviraj Sukumaran is an Indian film actor, producer, and playback singer best known for his work in Malayalam cinema. He has also acted in Tamil, Telugu, and Hindi films. The son of actors Sukumaran and Mallika, Prithviraj was first spotted by director Fazil. Fazil's screen test of Prithviraj prompted director Ranjith to cast him in Nandanam, Prithviraj's first film, a 2002 romantic drama film. In a career spanning over a decade, Prithviraj has starred in over 80 films. Prithviraj produces films under his production company, August Cinema. He has won two Kerala State Film Awards for Best Actor and a National Film Award (as producer).

Born on: 16 October, 1982

Born in: Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

Height: 5' 11¼"

Nickname(s): Prithiviraj, Raj, Prithvi

Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Supporting Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Actor
Hindi 2016
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Tamil 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Telugu 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2013
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Hindi 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Telugu 2011
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2011
Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Tamil 2010
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Telugu 2010
Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Malayalam 2010
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Tamil 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2009
Actor
Malayalam 2008
Actor
Tamil 2008
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2008
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2008
Actor
Malayalam 2008
Actor
Malayalam 2008
Actor
Malayalam 2008
Actor
Tamil 2008
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Tamil 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Tamil 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Tamil 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2007
Actor
Malayalam 2006
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2006
Actor
Malayalam 2006
Actor
Malayalam 2006
Actor
Tamil 2006
Actor
Malayalam 2006
Actor
Tamil 2006
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2006
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2005
Actor
Malayalam 2005
Actor
Malayalam 2005
Actor
Tamil 2005
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2005
Actor
Malayalam 2005
Actor
Kannada 2005
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2004
Actor
Malayalam 2004
Actor
Malayalam 2004
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2003
Actor
Malayalam 2002
Actor
Malayalam 2002
Actor
Telugu 1999
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Producer
Malayalam 2016
Producer
Hindi 2016
Producer
Malayalam 2015
Producer
Malayalam 2014
Producer
Malayalam 2011
Producer
Malayalam 2011
Producer
Malayalam 2015
Playback Singer, Playback Singer
Malayalam 2011
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2010
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2014
Stunt Coordinator
Relationships:
Trivia:
Son of late actor Sukumaran and actress Mallika Sukumaran, brother of Indrajith, and brother-in-law of actress Poornima Mohan

Did his schooling from Sainik School, Thiruvananthapuram and Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan School, Thiruvananthapuram. He also pursued his Bachelor's degree in Engineering/IT from the University of Tasmania, Australia.

While vacationing in Trivandrum, he was grabbed by director Renjith to act in Nandanam (2002). He was then flooded with other tempting film offers that Prithviraj, then in his second year in Engineering, decided to take a break from studies to concentrate on acting.

Director Fazil persuaded him to act in films; it was Fazil who showed the results of his screen test to Renjith, who directed him in 'Nandanam'.

Was asked to wear a beard in films because directors felt that it would make him look older.
Personal Quotes:
I'm a director's actor. If I am good in a film, the credit goes to the director.

In the cinema industry I wasn't all that close to other actors. I had excellent relationships only with the directors of my films. They are like my gurus. Actually, this is the case with many actors too. They are usually closer to their directors than with other stars.

Finally, I am doing something I like. I like the rush of adrenaline, the kick that acting gives me. I want to be an actor till I die.