Nayanthara Kurian

Actress ● Special Appearance ● Supporting Actress


Nayanthara was born on the 18 November 1984. She is an Indian film actress who predominantly appears in Malayalam, Tamil, and Telugu films. She is also the recipient of numerous awards. Nayanthara made her acting debut in the 2003 Malayalam film Manassinakkare with Jayaram and Vismayathumbathu with Super Star Mohanlal (2004) . She also acted in a supporting role in super hit malayalam filim Natturajavu before foraying into Tamil and Telugu cinema. She made her debut in Tamil cinema with Ayya (2005) and Telugu with Lakshmi (2006). Both were successful. After which she was the female lead in numerous commercially successful Tamil and Telugu films like Chandramukhi (2005), Dubai Seenu (2007), Tulasi (2007), Billa (2007), Yaaradi Nee Mohini (2008), Aadhavan (2009), Adhurs (2010), Simha (2010), Boss Engira Bhaskaran (2010), Sri Rama Rajyam (2011), Raja Rani (2013), Arrambam (2013), Thani Oruvan (2015), Maya (2015), Naanum Rowdy Dhaan (2015), Babu Bangaram (2016) and Iru Mugan (2016), making her the highest paid actress in South Indian cinema. In 2010, she also made her Kannada film debut through the Kannada-Telugu bilingual film Super, her only appearance in a Kannada film to-date. Her portrayal of Sita in Sri Rama Rajyam (2011) earned her the Filmfare Award for Best Telugu Actress and the Nandi Award for Best Actress. She won the Filmfare Award for Best Tamil Actress for her performance in Raja Rani (2013). Kochi Times listed her in the "List of 15 Most Desirable Women in 2014".

Born on: 18 November, 1984

Born in: Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Nickname(s): Nayan, Diana Mariam Kurian

Tamil TBA
Actress
Tamil TBA
Actress
Tamil TBA
Actress
Tamil TBA
Supporting Actress
Tamil TBA
Actress
Tamil TBA
Actress
Telugu TBA
Actress
Tamil 2016
Actress
Tamil 2016
Actress
Telugu 2016
Actress
Tamil 2016
Actress
Tamil 2016
Actress
Malayalam 2016
Actress
Tamil 2015
Actress
Tamil 2015
Actress
Tamil 2015
Actress
Tamil 2015
Actress
Malayalam 2015
Actress
Tamil 2015
Actress
Telugu 2014
Actress
Tamil 2014
Actress
Tamil 2013
Actress
Tamil 2013
Actress
Telugu 2013
Actress
Tamil 2013
Special Appearance
Telugu 2012
Actress
Telugu 2011
Actress
Kannada 2010
Actress
Malayalam 2010
Actress
Tamil 2010
Actress
Tamil 2010
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2010
Actress
Telugu 2010
Actress
Tamil 2009
Actress
Telugu 2009
Actress
Tamil 2009
Actress
Malayalam 2008
Actress
Tamil 2008
Actress
Telugu 2008
Actress
Telugu 2008
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2008
Actress
Tamil 2008
Actress
Tamil 2007
Actress
Malayalam 2007
Actress
Tamil 2007
Special Appearance
Telugu 2007
Actress
Telugu 2007
Actress
Telugu 2006
Actress
Telugu 2006
Actress
Tamil 2005
Special Appearance
Tamil 2005
Actress
Malayalam 2005
Actress
Malayalam 2005
Actress
Tamil 2005
Actress
Malayalam 2004
Actress
Malayalam 2004
Actress
Malayalam 2003
Actress