Dulquer Salmaan

Actor ● Special Appearance ● Supporting Actor


Dulquer Salmaan was born on the 28th of July 1986. He is an Indian film actor who appears predominantly in Malayalam films. Referred popularly as "DQ", Salmaan is the son of actor Mammootty. After graduating with a Bachelor's degree in Business Management from Purdue University, Salmaan had worked as a business manager before becoming an actor. He made his acting debut in the 2012 action drama Second Show, for which he received the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. He received his first Filmfare Award for Best Actor nomination for his performance in Ustad Hotel (2012). After the commercial success of the comedy ABCD (2013) and the romantic drama Neelakasham Pachakadal Chuvanna Bhoomi (2013), Salmaan made his Tamil debut in 2014 with the sleeper hit Vaayai Moodi Pesavum. He followed it by starring in the ensemble romantic drama Bangalore Days (2014), one of the highest-grossing Malayalam films. He achieved further success in Tamil cinema with Mani Ratnam's romance O Kadhal Kanmani (2014), a critical and commercial success. Salmaan garnered wide critical acclaim for portraying the titular role in the 2015 romantic drama Charlie, winning him the Kerala State Film Award for Best Actor. Cited in the media as one of the most attractive Indian celebrities, Salmaan has also been recognised for his fashion style. Through his film career, he has established himself as one of the most successful actors in the Malayalam film industry.

Born on: 28 July, 1986

Born in: Kochi, India

Height: 5' 10"

Nickname(s): Salu, DQ

Malayalam TBA
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2016
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Tamil 2015
Actor
Telugu 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Tamil 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Supporting Actor, Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2014
Playback Singer
Relationships:
Father: Mammootty
Going places
20 Mar 2014, by The Hindu