Dhanush

Actor ● Playback Singer ● Producer


Dhanush is a popular Indian movie actor, producer, lyricist and singer hailing from Chennai. Born to the acclaimed Indian movie director Kasthuri Raja, he embarked on his acting career only after being pressured into it by his director-brother, Selvaraghavan. Since his debut in Thulluvadho Ilamai (2001), Dhanush has achieved phenomenal success, gaining not only commercial success, but critical acclaim as well. Within a relatively short span of time, Dhanush has compiled an impressive body of work and earned much admiration from critics and movie lovers alike, especially for his performances in movies like Kadhal Kondein (2003), Pudhupettai (2006), Polladhavan (2007) and 3 (2012). The highlight of his career so far has come through his movie, Aadukalam (2011), for which he was bestowed the prestigious National Award due to his natural performance, impeccable use of dialect, and excellence in acting. In 2011, Dhanush saw his fame skyrocketing internationally for singing "Why this Kolaveri Di", which went viral on YouTube. Unafraid to experiment with new techniques and styles, Dhanush is every bit a savvy and smart entertainer, while definitely being an immensely talented actor. Dhanush produces films under his production company, Wunderbar Films. He has won 3 National Film Awards and 7 Filmfare Awards.

Born on: 28 July, 1983

Born in: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Height: 5' 6"

Nickname(s): Venkatesh Prabhu Kasthuri Raja

Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Special Appearance
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
English TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Telugu TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil 2017
Actor
Tamil 2016
Actor
Tamil 2016
Actor
Tamil 2015
Actor
Tamil 2015
Actor
Hindi 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Actor
Hindi 2015
Actor
Tamil 2014
Actor
Tamil 2013
Special Appearance
Tamil 2013
Actor
Tamil 2013
Actor
Hindi 2013
Actor
Tamil 2013
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2013
Special Appearance
Tamil 2012
Actor
Tamil 2011
Actor
Tamil 2011
Actor
Tamil 2011
Actor
Tamil 2011
Special Appearance
Tamil 2011
Actor
Tamil 2010
Actor
Tamil 2010
Actor
Tamil 2009
Actor
Tamil 2008
Special Appearance
Tamil 2008
Actor
Tamil 2007
Actor
Tamil 2007
Actor
Tamil 2006
Actor
Tamil 2006
Actor
Tamil 2005
Actor
Tamil 2005
Actor
Tamil 2004
Actor
Tamil 2004
Actor
Tamil 2003
Actor
Tamil 2002
Actor
Tamil TBA
Lyricist
Tamil TBA
Playback Singer
Tamil TBA
Playback Singer
Tamil 2016
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Telugu 2016
Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Lyricist, Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Lyricist, Playback Singer
Kannada 2015
Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Lyricist
Tamil 2015
Playback Singer
Tamil 2014
Lyricist, Playback Singer
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer
Telugu 2013
Playback Singer
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer
Tamil 2013
Lyricist
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Tamil 2011
Playback Singer
Tamil 2010
Playback Singer
Tamil 2006
Playback Singer
Tamil 2004
Playback Singer
Tamil TBA
Producer
Tamil TBA
Producer
Telugu TBA
Producer
Tamil 2016
Producer
Tamil 2016
Producer
Tamil 2016
Producer
Tamil 2015
Producer
Tamil 2015
Producer
Tamil 2015
Producer
Tamil 2015
Producer
Hindi 2015
Producer
Tamil 2014
Producer
Tamil 2013
Producer
Tamil TBA
Story Writer, Dialogue Writer
Telugu TBA
Dialogue Writer, Story Writer
Tamil TBA
Director
Relationships:
Sister-in-law: Soundarya Rajinikanth
Brother: K Selvaraghavan
Father: Kasthuri Raja
Father-in-law: Rajinikanth
Wife: Aishwarya R Dhanush
Trivia:
For his powerful and poignant performance in his Hindi language debut movie 'Raanjhanaa', this talented actor received the Best Debut (Male) award, at the IIFA awards ceremony, 2014.