Anthony Gonsalves

Editor ● Special Appearance ● Director


Anthony is a Tamil film editor. He has worked in over twenty Tamil, Malayalam, Kannada and Telugu language films. This makes him one of the few editors to have worked for the four biggest film industries in India. He began learning about animation at Prasad Studio and subsequently also enrolled to learn about editing. He thereafter, received offers to work on corporate ads, trailers and documentaries from 1993 for Edit Point and continued to work in the same practice til 2004, often collaborating with leading ad film makers like Rajiv Menon. He then began to work on editing songs in films occasionally, also gaining experience by editing tele-films. Director Gautham Menon asked Anthony to edit the song "Ennai Konjam" in Kaakha Kaakha for the audio release event of that film, and impressed with his work for that song and he asked him to sign on as the film's editor. He has since associated with the biggest technicians in South Indian cinema, collaborating regularly with directors including Shankar, AR Murugadoss, Gautham Menon, Linguswamy, K. V. Anand and A. L. Vijay. Anthony has also nurtured an ambition to direct films and began pre-production on a comedy film titled Jagathalapradhaban in November 2008 featuring Jayaram, Yuhi Sethu and Namitha. The film, however failed to take off. Anthony revealed in August 2014 that he was set to make his first film, and it would be the remake of the Malayalam film Shutter (2012). In November 2014, he announced and began work on the venture featuring Sathyaraj in the lead role. The film also stars Anumol, Kalyani Natarajan and Dixitha Kothari.

Born on: 11 September, 1973

Born in: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Nickname(s): Anthony, Llwellyn Anthony Gonsalves

Tamil TBA
Editor
Tamil TBA
Editor
Tamil TBA
Editor
Tamil TBA
Editor
Tamil TBA
Editor
Tamil 2017
Editor
Tamil 2016
Editor
Telugu 2016
Editor
Telugu 2016
Editor
Tamil 2016
Editor
Tamil 2016
Editor
Tamil 2016
Editor
Tamil 2015
Editor
Tamil 2015
Editor
Tamil 2015
Editor
Tamil 2015
Editor
Tamil 2015
Editor
Tamil 2015
Editor
Tamil 2015
Editor
Tamil 2015
Editor
Tamil 2014
Editor
Tamil 2014
Editor
Tamil 2014
Editor
Tamil 2014
Editor
Tamil 2014
Editor
Tamil 2014
Editor
Tamil 2014
Editor
Telugu 2013
Editor
Tamil 2013
Editor
Malayalam 2013
Editor
Tamil 2013
Editor
Tamil 2013
Editor
Kannada 2013
Editor
Tamil 2013
Editor
Telugu 2012
Editor
Tamil 2012
Editor
Tamil 2012
Editor
Tamil 2012
Editor
Tamil 2012
Editor
Tamil 2011
Editor
Tamil 2011
Editor
Tamil 2011
Editor
Tamil 2011
Editor
Tamil 2011
Editor
Tamil 2011
Editor
Tamil 2011
Editor
Tamil 2010
Editor
Tamil 2010
Editor
Tamil 2010
Editor
Tamil 2010
Editor
Tamil 2010
Editor
Telugu 2010
Editor
Tamil 2010
Editor
Telugu 2010
Editor
Tamil 2010
Editor
Tamil 2009
Editor
Tamil 2009
Editor
Hindi 2008
Editor
Tamil 2008
Editor
Telugu 2008
Editor
Tamil 2008
Editor
Tamil 2007
Editor
Tamil 2007
Editor
Tamil 2007
Editor
Tamil 2006
Editor
Telugu 2006
Editor
Tamil 2006
Editor
Tamil 2006
Editor
Tamil 2005
Editor
Telugu 2005
Editor
Tamil 2004
Editor
Tamil 2004
Editor
Telugu 2004
Editor
Malayalam 2004
Editor
Hindi 2003
Editor
Tamil 2014
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Director
Tamil 2015
Screenplay Writer