Will Ferrell

Producer ● Actor ● Supporting Actor


Born on: 16 July, 1967

Born in: Irvine, California, USA

Nickname(s): John William Ferrell

English TBA
Actor
English TBA
Actor
English 2016
Actor
English 2015
Actor
English 2014
Supporting Actor
English 2013
Actor
English 2010
Actor
English 2001
Supporting Actor
English TBA
Producer
English TBA
Producer
English 2016
Producer
English 2016
Producer
English 2015
Producer
English 2015
Producer
English 2013
Producer
English 2013
Producer
English 2010
Producer
English 2013
Story Writer
English 2004
Screenplay Writer
Trivia:
While attending University High School in Irvine, California, Ferrell used to make the daily morning announcements in disguised voices. Additionally, he and his friend would perform skits over the intercom, which led to his interest in performing.

Ferrell based his iconic Ron Burgundy character on Philadelphia and Detroit news anchor Mort Crim. In a nutshell, Ferrell was watching a documentary on Crim's former co-anchor, Jessica Savitch, and was enamored with Crim's silky baritone voice spewing out sexist and other offensive remarks. After watching the documentary, he immediately called "Anchorman" director and co-writer Adam McKay.

He and his wife ran the Boston Marathon in April, 2003. Ferrell's official time was 4 hours, 2 minutes, and 29 seconds. Previously, they ran the New York City Marathon together in 2001, completing the race in 5 hours, 1 minute, and 56 seconds.

He beat out future co-star Steve Carell for a spot on "Saturday Night Live" back in 1995.

While in high school, he was the varsity football kicker, member of the soccer team, and captain of the basketball team.

After graduating from the University of Southern California, he began working as a hotel valet, but on the second day of work, he drove a van under a low-hanging beam and tore the luggage rack off. Later, after working as a teller at Wells Fargo, Ferrell decided to focus on acting and successfully auditioned for the Los Angeles comedy group The Groundlings.

While at USC, he would show up in his friends' classes dressed in a janitor's outfit.

In 2006, Ferrell became the first "Saturday Night Live" member to receive a Golden Globe nomination (on behalf of his performance in "The Producers"). He was also nominated the following year for his performance in "Stranger Than Fiction."

In 2010, Ferrell made a relief pitching appearance for the Houston Astros Triple-A affiliate, the Round Rock Express. As you probably guessed, the appearance was a gag and featured Ferrell -- introduced as Billy Ray "Rojo" Johnson -- carrying a sack of beers to the mound and quickly getting ejected.

In 2007, Ferrell was named the worst celebrity autographer by "Autograph" magazine. The magazine state that he'll taunt fans who ask for his autograph. Ferrell was flustered by the dubious acknowledgement and claims he signs many autographs -- the comedian is known to be an incredibly nice and playful guy. He does admit he'll taunt fans on occasion in order to see how bad the fans really want it!

His father, Roy Lee Ferrell Jr., was a keyboardist and saxophonist for The Righteous Brothers. His mother was a school teacher.

Was a good scholar as well as being a star athlete in high school.

He has been a member of the Delta Tau Delta Fraternity.

Was the 3rd Funniest Person in America according to Entertainment Weekly.

Preferred taking dancing class to entering acting school in his younger years.

Helped boosting the sale of senior class t-shirts during his high school study through witty announcements over the public access system which led him to be selected as the regular announcer by the school's principal.

Formed Simpatico, a mock performance artist troupe which often appeared in local comedy clubs.

Had worked as a valet parking man at Newport Beach's Meridien Hotel, a bank teller, and also as Santa Claus at a mall in Pasadena for 5 weeks with Chris Kattan as his elf sidekick before his career took off.

Displayed his famous impersonation of George W. Bush on an Internet advertisement for America Coming Together.

Was the one who yelled "Ernie, you're the man!" in the background during the final bowling match scene between Bill Murray and Woody Harrelson's characters in "Kingpin" (1996).

Was the highest paid cast member of Saturday Night Live in 2001.

Contributed his voice for the radio commercial of Miller Beer in 2001.

Gained the 51st rank in Premiere Magazine's Power 100 List in 2004 and escalated to the 38th by 2005.

Ranked the 74th in Entertainment Weekly's Must List issued in 2004.

Included in GQ magazine's 11th annual Men of the Year list (November 2006).

Bears a surgical scar on his upper right abdomen from a surgery for pyloric stenosis, a condition that causes frequent vomiting he had as a baby.

Is a member of an adult soccer league playing at Santa Monica's Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences.

Landed on the 17th rank of Entertainment Weekly's The 50 Smartest People in Hollywood list.

Has become the first "SNL" member to earn a Golden Globe nomination when he received the honor in 2006.

Ranked 1st in Forbes' annual list of Hollywood's Most Overpaid Stars in 2009.