Sanjoy Nag

Director ● Actor ● Supporting Actor


Sanjoy Nag, is a Bengali film director, known for his debut feature film, Memories in March (2010) that won him the National Film Award in 2011. After an early introduction into the film and television industry of Bengal, Sanjoy moved to Bangladesh and worked on several television films and documentary films. He then worked on conceptualizing an album 'Priyo Bondhu' with Anjan Dutta and Nima Rehman. After his debut as a director for feature films in 2011, he worked as an associate director for Rituporno Ghosh's award winning film Chitrangada (2012) and acted in Rituparno Ghosh’s film Jeevan Smriti: Selective Memories (2013) and Satyanweshi (2013).

Born on: 18 March, 1967

Born in: Kolkata

Nickname(s): Bunty

Bengali 2015
Supporting Actor
Bengali 2013
Actor
Bengali 2014
Director
Bengali 2011
Director
Bengali 2014
Screenplay Writer, Story Writer