Saif Ali Khan

Actor ● Supporting Actor ● Producer


Saif Ali Khan is an Indian film actor and producer. The son of actress Sharmila Tagore and the late cricketer Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi, Khan made his acting debut in Yash Chopra's unsuccessful drama Parampara (1993), but achieved success with his roles in the romantic drama Yeh Dillagi and the action film Main Khiladi Tu Anari (both 1994). Khan's career prospect declined through much of the 1990s, and his biggest commercial success of the decade came with the ensemble drama Hum Saath-Saath Hain (1999). He rose to prominence with roles in two ensemble comedy-dramas—Dil Chahta Hai (2001) and Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003). The 2004 romantic comedy Hum Tum proved to be Khan's first success in which he played the solo male lead, earning him the National Film Award for Best Actor, and starring roles in the drama Parineeta and the romantic comedy Salaam Namaste (both 2005) established him as a leading actor in Bollywood. He went on to earn wide critical praise for his portrayal of an apprentice in the 2006 English film Being Cyrus, a character based on William Shakespeare's antagonist Iago in the 2006 crime film Omkara and a terrorist in the 2009 thriller Kurbaan. Khan's greatest commercial success came with the 2008 thriller Race and its 2013 sequel, the 2009 romance Love Aaj Kal, and the 2012 romantic comedy Cocktail. Khan is the recipient of several accolades, including a National Film Award and six Filmfare Awards, and received the Padma Shri, the fourth highest Indian civilian award, in 2010. He has been noted for his performances in a range of film genres—from crime dramas to thrillers and occasional romances—and his film roles have been credited with contributing to a change in the concept of a Hindi film hero. Divorced from the actress Amrita Singh with whom he has two children, Khan has been married to the actress Kareena Kapoor since 2012. In addition to film acting, Khan is a frequent television presenter, stage show performer and the owner of the production company Illuminati Films.

Born on: 6 August, 1970

Born in: New Delhi, India

Height: 5' 7"

Nickname(s): Sajid Ali Khan

Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi TBA
Supporting Actor
Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi 2017
Actor
Hindi 2017
Actor
Hindi 2015
Actor
Hindi 2015
Special Appearance
Hindi 2014
Actor
Hindi 2014
Actor
Hindi 2013
Actor
Hindi 2013
Actor
Hindi 2013
Special Appearance
Hindi 2013
Actor
Hindi 2012
Actor
Hindi 2012
Actor
Hindi 2011
Actor
Hindi 2009
Actor
Hindi 2009
Actor
Hindi 2009
Actor
Hindi 2008
Actor
Hindi 2008
Actor
Hindi 2008
Special Appearance
Hindi 2008
Actor
Hindi 2008
Actor
Hindi 2007
Special Appearance
Hindi 2007
Actor
Hindi 2007
Actor
Hindi 2007
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2006
Actor
English 2006
Actor
Hindi 2005
Actor
Hindi 2005
Actor
Hindi 2004
Actor
Hindi 2004
Actor
English 2004
Actor
Hindi 2003
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2003
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2003
Actor
Hindi 2002
Actor
Hindi 2001
Actor
Hindi 2001
Actor
Hindi 2001
Actor
Hindi 2000
Actor
Hindi 2000
Actor
Hindi 1999
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1999
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1999
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1999
Actor
Hindi 1999
Actor
Hindi 1998
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1998
Actor
Hindi 1997
Actor
Hindi 1997
Actor
Hindi 1996
Actor
Hindi 1996
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1996
Actor
Hindi 1996
Actor
Hindi 1995
Actor
Hindi 1994
Actor
Hindi 1994
Actor
Hindi 1994
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1994
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1994
Actor
Hindi 1993
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1993
Actor
Hindi 1993
Actor
Hindi 1992
Supporting Actor
Hindi TBA
Producer
Hindi 2014
Producer
English 2014
Producer
Hindi 2014
Producer
Hindi 2013
Producer
Hindi 2012
Producer
Hindi 2012
Producer
Hindi 2009
Producer
Hindi 2008
Playback Singer
Hindi 2008
Playback Singer
Relationships:
Trivia:
He is one of the four Khans that ruled Hindi Cinema industry from the 1990s.

Formed a popular on screen team with Akshay Kumar in Main Khiladi Tu Anari which led him to do two more movies with Akshay.