Mahesh Babu

Actor ● Playback Singer ● Supporting Actor


Born into a family with a rich cinematic legacy, Mahesh Babu started his acting career by playing a small role in his brother's debut film, Needa (1979), at the age of 4. After having gained experience by playing a child artiste in nine movies, Mahesh made his debut as the lead actor, playing the role of a young Kabaddi player in Okkadu (2003). Mahesh gained mass appeal as a lead actor, in many blockbuster films; Murari (2001), Nijam (2003), Arjun (2004), Athadu (2005), Pokiri (2006), Dookudu (2011), Business Man (2012) and Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (2013). Mahesh achieved phenomenal success, in the shortest span of time, and has won several awards for most of the movies he has worked on. In addition to films, he endorses several brands, both regionally and nationally. From a child artiste to an icon, his brand worth has shot up, and he was listed #31 in Forbes India top 100 Celebrities for the year 2012.

Born on: 9 August, 1975

Born in: Chennai

Height: 6.3"

Nickname(s): Nani

Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Telugu TBA
Actor
Telugu TBA
Actor
Telugu TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Telugu 2016
Actor
Telugu 2015
Actor
Telugu 2015
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Telugu 2014
Actor
Telugu 2014
Actor
Bhojpuri 2013
Actor
Telugu 2013
Actor
Telugu 2012
Actor
Telugu 2011
Actor
Telugu 2010
Actor
Telugu 2008
Supporting Actor
Telugu 2007
Actor
Telugu 2006
Actor
Telugu 2006
Actor
Telugu 2005
Actor
Telugu 2004
Actor
Telugu 2004
Actor
Telugu 2003
Actor
Telugu 2003
Actor
Telugu 2002
Actor
Telugu 2002
Actor
Telugu 2001
Actor
Telugu 2000
Actor
Telugu 2000
Actor
Telugu 1999
Actor
Telugu 1990
Actor
Telugu 1990
Actor
Telugu 1989
Supporting Actor
Telugu 1989
Actor
Telugu 1988
Actor
Telugu 1988
Actor
Telugu 1987
Supporting Actor
Telugu 1983
Supporting Actor
Telugu 1979
Supporting Actor
Telugu 2014
Playback Singer
Telugu 2012
Playback Singer
Telugu 2003
Playback Singer
Tamil TBA
Producer
Telugu 2016
Producer