Kunal Kapoor

Supporting Actor ● Actor ● Playback Singer


Indian film actor and model Kunal Kapoor was born to a Punjabi family and is popularly known for his works in Hindi cinema. Kapoor trained for an acting career under Barry John and got associated with the theater group lead by Naseeruddin Shah. He made his debut in 2006 with 'Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities' as the male lead to Tabu Hashmi. He was lauded for his performance in the Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra's 'Rang De Basanti' alongside Aamir Khan, which became a blockbuster and a nomination in the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award category. Kapoor subsequently got signed by Yash Raj Films (YRF) studio for a three film contract which included the three box office duds Laaga Chunari Mein Daag, Aaja Nachle and Bachna Ae Haseeno. After a two year break, Kunal had appeared in the Shah Rukh Khan starrer 'Don 2' for which his performance was highly appreciated and went on to star in the critically acclaimed film 'Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana' which marked as one of the ten best films of the year. Favorable called as the Indian Matthew McConaughey by The New York Times, Kunal has completed filming his next project 'Veeram' directed by National Award winner Jayaraj, where he essays the role of a brave and ambitious warrior Chandu Chekaver. Kunal has endorsed popular brands like Thums Up, Indian Terrain, Ray-Ban and has been associated and supported the social organization 'Save the Children charity' along with Gwyneth Paltrow. He is also a trained pilot, and rally car driver and has started training for the Formula Three. Kappor is known to be a tech geek and co-founder of Asia's largest crowdfunding platform called 'Ketto' which raises money for social and individual causes. Kapoor has married Naina Bachchan, the niece of Amitabh Bachchan, at a private family ceremony in Seychelles.

Born on: 18 October, 1977

Born in: Mumbai, India

Height: 6' 2"

Nickname(s): Kunnu

Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi TBA
Actor
Hindi 2018
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2017
Actor
Malayalam 2017
Actor
Hindi 2016
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2015
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2015
Actor
Hindi 2012
Actor
Hindi 2011
Supporting Actor
English 2010
Actor
Hindi 2010
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2010
Actor
Hindi 2008
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2008
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2007
Actor
Hindi 2007
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2007
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2006
Actor
Hindi 2001
Special Appearance
Hindi 1987
Actor
Hindi 1986
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1981
Supporting Actor
Hindi 1978
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2006
Playback Singer
Hindi 1987
Playback Singer
Hindi 2001
Assistant Director
Hindi 1991
Executive Producer
Hindi 2011
Special Thanks