Iniya Sawant

Actress ● Supporting Actress ● Special Appearance


Shruti Sawant, better known by her stage name Iniya, is a well known South Indian film actress. She is known for her roles in films such as Vaagai Sooda Vaa, Mouna Guru and Naan Sigappu Manithan. Iniya acted in several Malayalam television series, short films and telefilms as a child artist. While studying in class four, she acted in the telefilm Koottilekku, which was followed by appearances in tele-serials Orma and Sree Guruvayoorappan by Vayalar Madhavan Kutty. Iniya won the Miss Trivandrum title in 2005, following which she did modeling and appeared in several television advertisements as well as a number of Malayalam award-winning art films, including Saira (2006), directed Dr. Biju, Dalamarmarangal (2009) and Umma (2011), both directed by Vijayakrishnan. She also played a pivotal role in Rajesh Touchriver's short feature The Sacred Face, which focusses on child abuse. In 2010, she starred in a Tamil film Padagasalai and signed up four more Tamil films, all of which were cancelled or remain unreleased. She next played a supporting role as the sister to Cheran's character in Mysskin's mystery thriller Yuddham Sei. Director A. Sarkunam signed her for the female lead character in his period piece Vaagai Sooda Vaa (2011), for which she changed her screen name to Iniya. She played as a medical student and love interest of the hero in the film Mouna Guru co-starring Arulnidhi. Bharathiraja signed her for his film Annakodiyum Kodiveeranum, being impressed with her performance in Vaagai Sooda Vaa, but after the script was changed, her role was removed from the film. She was part of a number of offbeat films in Malayalam like Ayaal, Bhoopadathil Illatha Oridam and Radio. In 2014, she was first seen as herself in Vikraman's Ninaithathu Yaaro and later in Pulivaal, the Tamil remake of the Malayalam film Chaappa Kurishu. In her only Malayalam release of 2014, Madhu Kaithapram's Vellivelichathil (In the Limelight), she played the role of a dancer.

Born on: 21 January, 1988

Born in: Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India

Height: 5' 9"

Nickname(s): Ineya, Shruti Sawant

Malayalam TBA
Actress
Tamil TBA
Supporting Actress
Malayalam TBA
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2016
Supporting Actress
Kannada 2015
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2014
Special Appearance
Malayalam 2014
Actress
Tamil 2014
Special Appearance
Tamil 2014
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2014
Actress
Tamil 2014
Special Appearance
Tamil 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Tamil 2013
Actress
Tamil 2013
Actress
Tamil 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Tamil 2012
Actress
Malayalam 2012
Actress
Tamil 2011
Actress
Tamil 2011
Actress