Gerard Butler

Actor ● Producer ● Supporting Actor


Gerard James Butler is a Scottish actor, producer, and singer. Gerard Butler is best known for his role as King Leonidas of Sparta in 300. He has starred in several romantic comedies, including P.S. I Love You and The Ugly Truth. After studying law, Butler turned to acting in the mid 1990's with small roles in productions such as Mrs Brown (1997), the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies, and Tale of the Mummy. In 2000, he starred as Dracula in the horror film Dracula 2000 with Christopher Plummer and Jonny Lee Miller. He subsequently played Attila the Hun in the miniseries Attila and then appeared in the films Reign of Fire and Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life with Angelina Jolie, before playing André Marek in the adaptation of Michael Crichton's science fiction adventure Timeline. He then was cast as the role of Erik, The Phantom in Joel Schumacher's 2004 film adaptation of the musical The Phantom of the Opera alongside Emmy Rossum. That role earned him a Satellite Award nomination for Best Actor. In the 2010's, he voiced the role of Stoick the Vast in the animated action-fantasy film How to Train Your Dragon, a role he later reprised in Legend of the Boneknapper Dragon, Gift of the Night Fury and How to Train Your Dragon 2. He played military leader Tullus Aufidius in the 2011 film Coriolanus. Butler starred in the action thriller Olympus Has Fallen and its sequel London Has Fallen and also portrayed Set in Gods of Egypt.

Born on: 13 November, 1969

Born in: Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland.

Height: 6' 2''

Nickname(s): Gerry

English TBA
Actor
English 2017
Actor
English 2017
Actor
English 2016
Actor
English 2016
Actor
English 2014
Actor
English 2013
Actor
English 2013
Supporting Actor
English 2012
Actor
English 2010
Actor
English 2008
Actor
English 2007
Actor
English 2017
Producer
English 2016
Producer
English 2013
Producer