Biraja Prasanna Kar

Director of Photography


Academician and Freelancer film-maker Biraja Prasanna Kar works as a faculty in the dept of Cinematography, Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute, Kolkata. He had already worked as the Head of the Department for Motion Picture Photography,at Roopkala Kendro (An Indo-Italian Institute for Film and Social Communication), Kolkata. He has also worked on several documentaries and feature films in various languages.

Born on: 20 July, 1978

Born in: Jajpur Town

Nickname(s): laiju

Oriya 2015
Director of Photography
Oriya 2014
Director of Photography