Arya

Actor ● Special Appearance ● Producer


Jamshad Cethirakath is known in the Indian film industry as Arya. Raised in Chennai, he went to SBOA Matriculation and Higher Secondary School, Chennai and later graduated with an engineering degree from Crescent Engineering College. While working as an Assistant Software Engineer, Arya was approached by late-cinematographer, Jeeva to audition for his ‘Ullam Ketkumae’ in 2003, which he readily accepted. However, as the release of the movie got delayed, Arya was first seen playing the role of ‘Kutty’, the spoilt, adopted son of a gangster in Vishnuvardhan's ‘Arinthum Ariyamalum’. The movie was a smashing success and his portrayal won him much acclaim as well as the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut in 2005. His next release, ‘Ullam Ketkumae’ impressed audiences and succeeded at the box office, further establishing him as a rising star in the Tamil movie industry. His next massive success was again in a movie by Vishnuvardhan, ‘Pattiyal’ where he played a ruthless hitman. His most powerful role was in Bala's ‘Naan Kadavul’ in which he won critical acclaim for playing the role of an Aghori. After this career defining movie, Arya gained commercial success with ‘Madrasapattinam’, Boss Engira Bhaskaran, and Vettai, further cementing his star status. Arya launched his own production company 'The Show People' in 2010 to promote new talent and fund small budget films, and released his first movie ‘Padithurai’, as a producer. With a fine sense of humour and an extremely powerful unaffected candor, he is highly respected in the South Indian film industry.

Born on: 11 December, 1980

Born in: Kerala, India

Height: 5' 9"

Nickname(s): Jammy, Jamshad Cethirakath

Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Special Appearance
Tamil 2016
Special Appearance
Tamil 2016
Actor
Tamil 2015
Actor
Telugu 2015
Actor
Tamil 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Actor
Malayalam 2015
Actor
Tamil 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Actor
Tamil 2014
Actor
Tamil 2014
Special Appearance
Tamil 2014
Special Appearance
Tamil 2013
Actor
Telugu 2013
Actor
Tamil 2013
Actor
Tamil 2013
Actor
Tamil 2013
Actor
Tamil 2012
Special Appearance
Tamil 2012
Actor
Malayalam 2011
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2010
Actor
Tamil 2010
Special Appearance
Tamil 2010
Actor
Tamil 2010
Special Appearance
Tamil 2010
Actor
Telugu 2010
Actor
Tamil 2009
Actor
Tamil 2009
Special Appearance
Tamil 2009
Actor
Tamil 2007
Actor
Tamil 2006
Actor
Tamil 2006
Actor
Tamil 2005
Actor
Tamil 2005
Actor
Tamil 2005
Actor
Malayalam 2016
Producer
Malayalam 2016
Producer
Malayalam 2015
Producer
Tamil 2015
Producer
Tamil 2014
Producer
Tamil 2014
Producer
Hindi 2011
Production Company
Personal Quotes:
If you work hard, nothing can stop your rise to the top.