Tara Strong

Supporting Actress ● Actress


Tara Strong is a Canadian–American actress. She has done voice work for numerous animations and video games and performed in various live-action productions. She worked with the Yiddish Theater; though she did not know the Yiddish language. She also performed with the Toronto Jewish Theater (TJA), where she acted in A Night of Stars and was featured in an audiotape for "Lay Down Your Arms" with the Habonim Youth Choir, where she sang the lyrics in both English and Hebrew. Her first major cartoon role was the title role in Hello Kitty's Furry Tale Theater. She starred in the short-lived CBC Television sitcom Mosquito Lake. In 2004, she won an Interactive Achievement Award for her role as Rikku in Final Fantasy X-2. She also served as the announcer for the 1999 Kids' Choice Awards. She won the Shorty Award for "Best #Actress" for her use of social media in 2013. The Behind the Voice Actors website selected her for a BTVA Voice Acting Award for Voice Actress of the Year for 2013,and nominated her for the 2011 and 2012 years.

Born on: 12 February, 1973

Born in: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Height: 5' 2½"

Nickname(s): Tara Lyn Charendoff

English TBA
Supporting Actress
English TBA
Supporting Actress
English 2017
Actress
English 2017
Actress
English 2016
Supporting Actress
English 2015
Supporting Actress
English 2011
Supporting Actress
English 2004
Supporting Actress