Siddharth Narayan

Actor ● Playback Singer ● Special Appearance


Siddharth is an actor, producer, playback singer, screenplay writer; and an avid cricket lover. After completing his MBA from SP Jain Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai, Siddharth landed the role of assistant director for Mani Ratnam's Kannathil Muthamittal (2002) and later made his debut in the Tamil movie Boys (2003). Siddharth consequently worked as an actor in Mani Ratnam's Aayitha Ezhuthu (2004), which was dubbed from Tamil into Telugu (Yuva); and later worked with Prabhu Deva in the film Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana (2005) and won his first Filmfare Best Actor award for that film. In 2005, Siddharth ventured into writing and wrote the screenplay for his Telugu film Chukkallo Chandrudu (2006), directed by Siva Kumar. Siddharth made his Bollywood debut as part of the critically and commercially acclaimed Rang De Basanti (2006), alongside Aamir Khan and Kunal Kapoor; and received the Star Screen Debut Award for his role as Karan Singhania in the movie. He then worked with director Vishal Bhardwaj and Oscar winning cinematographer Guillermo Navarro on a short film titled Blood Brothers, which premiered at the 2007 Toronto International Film Festival as part of Mira Nair's AIDS Jaago project. His second Bollywood movie Striker (2010) portrayed the life of a carrom player and became the first Bollywood film to release on YouTube and in theatres on the same day.His acting success was followed by Prakash Kovelmundi's fantasy epic Anaganaga O Dheerudu (2011), Jayendra's Tamil-Telugu bilingual 180 (2011) and Oh My Friend (2011) by debutant Venu Sriram. By 2012 he started his production house, Etaki Entertainment and his first production venture was the bilingual project, Love Failure (Telugu), Kadhalil Sodhappuvadhu Yeppadi (Tamil). This rom-com, based on the same-titled short film by Balaji Mohan, fetched critical acclaim for him as an actor and producer. Siddarth continues to explore challenging roles and scripts as an actor-producer and has stated that directing would be his ultimate dream.

Born on: 17 April, 1979

Born in: Chennai, India

Height: 5'8"

Nickname(s): Siddhu, Sid

Tamil TBA
Special Appearance
Malayalam TBA
Actor
Telugu TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil 2016
Actor
Tamil 2016
Actor
Tamil 2015
Actor
Tamil 2014
Actor
Tamil 2014
Actor
Telugu 2013
Actor
Tamil 2013
Actor
Tamil 2013
Actor
Telugu 2013
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2013
Actor
Telugu 2013
Actor
English 2013
Actor
Tamil 2012
Actor
Telugu 2011
Actor
Tamil 2011
Actor
Telugu 2011
Actor
Telugu 2011
Actor
Telugu 2010
Actor
Hindi 2010
Actor
Telugu 2009
Actor
Telugu 2009
Actor
Telugu 2008
Special Appearance
Hindi 2007
Actor
Telugu 2007
Actor
Telugu 2006
Actor
Hindi 2006
Actor
Telugu 2006
Actor
Telugu 2005
Actress
Tamil 2004
Actor
Tamil 2003
Actor
Tamil 2002
Special Appearance
Tamil 2000
Special Appearance
Tamil 2016
Playback Singer, Lyricist
Tamil 2015
Playback Singer
Tamil 2012
Playback Singer
Telugu 2011
Playback Singer
Telugu 2010
Playback Singer
Telugu 2010
Playback Singer
Hindi 2010
Playback Singer
Telugu 2009
Playback Singer
Tamil 2008
Playback Singer
Telugu 2007
Playback Singer
Telugu 2006
Playback Singer
Telugu 2006
Playback Singer
Telugu TBA
Producer
Tamil TBA
Producer
Tamil 2016
Producer
Tamil 2012
Producer
Oriya 2014
Story Writer
Telugu 2006
Screenplay Writer, Story Writer