Scarlett Johansson

Actress


American model, singer and actress Scarlett Ingrid Johansson, was born in Manhattan to architect Karsten Johansson and producer Melanie Sloan and is of Danish descent. She has a sister, Vanessa Johansson, who is also an actress, a brother, Adrian, a twin brother, Hunter Johansson, born three minutes after her. She made her Hollywood debut with 1994 fantasy comedy film 'North'. She subsequently starred in Manny & Lo and garnered further acclaim and prominence with roles in The Horse Whisperer and Ghost World. She had won the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her performance in the 2003 classic 'Lost in Translation'. Scarlett had gained further recognition and success in her subsequent choice of roles in movies - 'The Island', 'The Black Dahlia', 'The Prestige', 'The Other Boleyn Girl'. She had won awards and nominations for her performance in woody allen's 2008 romantic drama 'Vicky Cristina Barcelona' and the romantic comedy film 'He's Just Not That Into You'. Johansson is popular for her portrayal of the character 'Black Widow' in the Marvel cinematic universe. Johannson began her acting since childhood when she had worked on commercials and landed her first main role in John Ritter's fantasy comedy film 'North'. She made her first stage appearance when she was 8 years old in the Off Broadway play 'Sophistry' opposite Ethan Hawke. In 2007, Johansson had appeared as the leading lady in Justin Timberlake's music video, for "What Goes Around... Comes Around". She had dated her co-star Josh Hartnett for two years after parting ways and had been married to actor Ryan Reynolds for 4 years. Johansson dated and married Frenchman Romain Dauriac, the owner of an independent advertising agency and got married to him 2014 and has a daughter with Rose Dorothy Dauriac until they got divorced in 2016.

Born on: 22 November, 1984

Born in: New York City, New York, United States of America

Height: 5' 3"

Nickname(s): Scar Jo

English TBA
Actress
English 2017
Actress
English 2017
Actress
English 2016
Actress
English 2016
Actress
English 2016
Actress
English 2016
Actress
English 2015
Actress
English 2014
Actress
English 2014
Actress
English 2014
Actress
English 2014
Actress
English 2014
Actress
English 2013
Actress
English 2012
Actress
English 2012
Actress
English 2006
Actress
Relationships:
Ex-Spouse: Ryan Reynolds
Trivia:
Scarlett was initially offered the role of Evey in V for Vendetta, which went to Natalie Portman.

Scarlett was named "Sexiest Woman Alive" by Esquire magazine, and ranked #1 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement, and consistently ranked as the most sexiest woman in the world in various magazines.

Scarlett won the Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play for her performance in the 2010 Broadway revival of A View from the Bridge.