Remya Nambeesan

Actress ● Supporting Actress ● Playback Singer


Remya Nambeesan is an Indian film actress and playback singer who appears in South Indian films, predominately Malayalam films. She has starred in over 30 films and has sung over a dozen songs. Remya made her acting debut in the 2000 Malayalam film Sayahnam as a child artist. Following performances as a child artist in several Malayalam films during the early 2000s, she went on to play minor supporting roles, before playing starring role in the 2006 film Aanachandam. In 2005, she made her Tamil debut with Oru Naal Oru Kanavu. She received critical acclaim for her performances in the films Traffic (2011) and Chaappa Kurish (2011). Her other notable roles include in the films Pizza (2012), Left Right Left (2013), Philips and the Monkey Pen (2013), Lukka Chuppi (2015), Jilebi (2015), and Sethupathi (2016). Remya made her debut as a playback singer with the song "Aande Londe" for the film Ivan Megharoopan (2012). Her song "Muthuchippi Poloru" for Thattathin Marayathu (2012) became one of the most popular songs of the year. Besides acting and singing, Remya has occasionally worked as a television presenter as well.

Born on: 1 January, 1986

Born in: Chottanikkara, Kochi, Kerala

Nickname(s): Remya, Ramya Nambeeshan

Malayalam TBA
Supporting Actress
Malayalam TBA
Supporting Actress
Tamil TBA
Actress
Malayalam TBA
Actress
Tamil TBA
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2016
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2016
Supporting Actress
Kannada 2016
Actress
Tamil 2016
Actress
Malayalam 2015
Actress
Malayalam 2015
Actress
Tamil 2015
Actress
Malayalam 2015
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2014
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Telugu 2013
Actress
Malayalam 2013
Actress
Tamil 2012
Actress
Malayalam 2012
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2012
Supporting Actress
Telugu 2011
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2011
Actress
Tamil 2011
Actress
Malayalam 2011
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2009
Supporting Actress
Tamil 2008
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2007
Supporting Actress
Malayalam 2007
Actress
Malayalam 2004
Supporting Actress
Tamil TBA
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2016
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2015
Playback Singer, Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Playback Singer
Tamil 2015
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2015
Playback Singer
Tamil 2014
Playback Singer
Tamil 2014
Playback Singer
Telugu 2013
Playback Singer
Tamil 2013
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2013
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2013
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2013
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2012
Playback Singer
Malayalam 2012
Playback Singer