Nizhalgal Ravi

Supporting Actor ● Actor ● Special Appearance


Nizhalgal Ravi is an Indian actor who has performed in Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu films. He mostly uses Tamil as his major mother tongue language. He started his career in 1980 with the film Nizhalgal. He has acted in 500 films. Nizhalgal Ravi, an actor in South Indian film industry, started his career under the baton of veteran director Bharathiraja in the Tamil film Nizhalgal which fetched him his sobriquet Nizhalgal. He played the role of an aspiring hero who falls in love, a performance which brought him his greatest success, although he has not become a top hero. He has had many character roles including films Vedam Puthithu, Nayakan, Chinna Thambi Periya Thambi, Annamalai, Marupadiyam, Aasai, and more. He portrayed his roles with as a kind hearted father, a ruthless villain, or a ditcher. He dubbed for Amitabh Bachchan for the program Kaun Banega Crorepati in Tamil. He acted in more than 25 movies in Malayalam during the 80s. He was born as Ravichandran to Shyamanna and D. Rajammal in an orthodox family. He did his B.A. in Economics in P.S.G. Arts, Coimbatore. He acted in director K. Balachander's telefilm Rayil Sneham, which became a hit in the late 80s and early 90s. He also acted in Nayagan.

Born on: 16 April, 1956

Born in: Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India

Nickname(s): Kakka Ravi

Tamil TBA
Supporting Actor
Tamil TBA
Supporting Actor
Tamil TBA
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2016
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2016
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2016
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2015
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2015
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2015
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2015
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2015
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2015
Supporting Actor
Telugu 2014
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2014
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2014
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2014
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2014
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2014
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2014
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2014
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2013
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2013
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2013
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2013
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2013
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2013
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2013
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2013
Actor
Malayalam 2013
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2012
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2011
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2011
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 2011
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2011
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2011
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2011
Supporting Actor
Telugu 2011
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2010
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2010
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2009
Supporting Actor
Telugu 2009
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2009
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2008
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2008
Supporting Actor
Telugu 2008
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2008
Supporting Actor
Telugu 2008
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2007
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2006
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2005
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2005
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2004
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2003
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2003
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2003
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2001
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2001
Supporting Actor
Hindi 2001
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2000
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2000
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2000
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1999
Special Appearance
Tamil 1997
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1996
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1996
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1995
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1995
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1995
Actor
Tamil 1995
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1994
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1994
Special Appearance, Special Appearance
Malayalam 1994
Supporting Actor
Telugu 1993
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1993
Supporting Actor
Malayalam 1993
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1992
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1992
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1992
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1991
Actor
Telugu 1991
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1991
Actor
Telugu 1991
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1991
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1991
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1991
Actor
Tamil 1990
Special Appearance
Tamil 1990
Actor
Tamil 1990
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1990
Actor
Tamil 1990
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1990
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1990
Actor
Tamil 1989
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1989
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1989
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1989
Actor
Tamil 1989
Actor
Tamil 1989
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1989
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1989
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1989
Actor
Tamil 1989
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1989
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1988
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1988
Actor
Tamil 1988
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1988
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1987
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1987
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1987
Actor
Malayalam 1987
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1987
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1987
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1987
Actor
Tamil 1987
Actor
Tamil 1987
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1986
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1986
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1986
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1986
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1985
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1984
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1984
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1984
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1984
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1984
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1982
Supporting Actor
Tamil 1980
Actor