John Lithgow

Supporting Actor ● Actor


John Lithgow is an American actor, musician, poet, author, comedian, and singer. He debuted on Broadway in David Storey's The Changing Room, for which he received both the Tony and Drama Desk Award as Best Featured Actor in a Play. He was nominated for the Best Actor Tony Awards for Requiem for a Heavyweight and M. Butterfly. He won a Tony Award for Best Leading Actor in a Musical for his portrayal of J.J. Hunsecker in the Broadway adaptation of the 1957 film Sweet Smell of Success, he was elected into the American Theater Hall of Fame for his work on Broadway, he was also nominated for a Best Leading Actor in a Musical Tony for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. In television, he is best known for his starring role as Dick Solomon in the 1996–2001 NBC sitcom 3rd Rock from the Sun.He was nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award in the category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series in each of the program's six seasons and won three times. In 1986,he received a Primetime Emmy Award in the category Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series for his appearance in the episode The Doll of the Amazing Stories anthology series. He has been nominated for an Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special for The Day After, and two Emmy Awards for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for Resting Place and My Brother's Keeper. He was approached about playing Dr. Frasier Crane on Cheers, but turned it down. Lithgow starred with Jeffrey Tambor in the NBC sitcom Twenty Good Years.In 2009, he made a cameo on NBC's 30 Rock, in the episode "Goodbye, My Friend. In 2009, he joined the cast of Dexter as Arthur Mitchell, a serial killer and Dexter Morgan's nemesis. He won a Golden Globe Award for this role, and won an Emmy for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series. He portrays Winston Churchill in the 2016 Netflix drama series "The Crown" for which he won a Screen Actors Guild Award and an Emmy.

Born on: 19 October, 1945

Born in: Rochester, New York, U.S.

Height: 6' 4"

Nickname(s): Jiggles

English TBA
Supporting Actor
English 2017
Supporting Actor
English 2017
Actor
English 2017
Actor
English 2016
Supporting Actor
English 2016
Actor
English 2015
Supporting Actor
English 2014
Supporting Actor
English 2014
Actor
English 2011
Supporting Actor
English 1987
Actor