Jai

Actor ● Special Appearance


Jai is an Indian actor working in Tamil films. Nephew of music composer Deva, Jai had worked as a keyboardist in films and had made his acting debut in a supporting role in Bagavathi (2002). In 2007, he successfully auditioned for a leading role in Venkat Prabhu's sports film Chennai 600028. The film emerged as a cult classic, as did his next role of an unemployed 1980s Madurai lad in Sasikumar's Subramaniapuram (2008). Jai subsequently garnered praise for diverse roles, including a villager on holiday in Goa (2010), a timid working factory worker in Engaeyum Eppothum (2011) and a customer care executive in the romantic drama Raja Rani (2013), which became his biggest commercial success.

Born on: 6 April, 1984

Born in: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Nickname(s): Jai Sampath

Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil TBA
Actor
Tamil 2016
Actor
Tamil 2016
Actor
Tamil 2016
Special Appearance
Tamil 2016
Actor
Tamil 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Actor
Tamil 2014
Actor
Tamil 2014
Actor
Tamil 2013
Special Appearance
Tamil 2013
Actor
Tamil 2013
Actor
Tamil 2011
Actor
Tamil 2011
Special Appearance
Tamil 2010
Actor
Tamil 2010
Actor
Tamil 2010
Actor
Tamil 2009
Actor
Tamil 2008
Actor
Tamil 2007
Actor