Genelia D Souza

Actress ● Special Appearance ● Supporting Actress


Genelia D'Souza was born on the 5th of August 1987. She is an Indian film actress and model who has appeared in South Indian cinema and Bollywood films. After gaining wide attention in a Parker Pen commercial with Amitabh Bachchan, Genelia began her acting career with the box-office hit Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003. She was recognized for her role in Boys the same year, and later established herself in Telugu cinema by acting in several Telugu films during 2003–2005. Genelia received her first Filmfare Award in 2006 for her performance in the Telugu romantic film, Bommarillu, which earned her critical acclaim. In 2008, she gave critically acclaimed performances in Santosh Subramaniam, a Tamil remake of Bommarillu, and the Bollywood movie Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na. Having acted in several commercially successful movies in Telugu and Tamil, Genelia has established herself as one of the leading actresses of the South Indian film industry. In addition to mainstream acting, Genelia has hosted the television show Big Switch, and is the brand ambassador of Fanta, Virgin Mobile India, Fastrack, LG Mobiles, Garnier Light, Margo, and Perk in India.

Born on: 5 August, 1987

Born in: Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)

Nickname(s): Teenage Superstar of Bollywood

Hindi TBA
Actress
Tamil TBA
Actress
Hindi TBA
Actress
Hindi 2016
Special Appearance
Hindi 2016
Actress
Marathi 2014
Special Appearance
Hindi 2014
Special Appearance
Telugu 2012
Actress
Hindi 2012
Actress
Tamil 2011
Actress
Hindi 2011
Actress
Malayalam 2011
Actress
Telugu 2010
Actress
Tamil 2010
Actress
Hindi 2010
Actress
Hindi 2010
Actress
Telugu 2009
Actress
Hindi 2009
Actress
Telugu 2009
Actress
Telugu 2008
Supporting Actress
Hindi 2008
Actress
Telugu 2008
Actress
Hindi 2008
Actress
Tamil 2008
Actress
Kannada 2008
Actress
Telugu 2008
Actress
Telugu 2007
Actress
Tamil 2006
Actress
Telugu 2006
Actress
Telugu 2006
Supporting Actress
Telugu 2006
Actress
Telugu 2005
Actress
Tamil 2005
Actress
Telugu 2005
Actress
Telugu 2004
Actress
Telugu 2004
Actress
Hindi 2004
Actress
Telugu 2003
Actress
Tamil 2003
Actress
Hindi 2003
Actress
Marathi TBA
Producer
Marathi 2014
Producer
Trivia:
(February 3, 2012) Married her boyfriend of 10 years Ritesh Deshmukh.

She has a brother called Manoj Talagadadeevi.