Gautham Menon

Director ● Screenplay Writer ● Producer


Gautham Vasudev Menon was born on the 25th of February 1973, more commonly known as Gautham Menon, is an Indian film director, screenwriter, and producer who works predominantly in Tamil cinema. He has also directed Hindi and Telugu films, which are remakes of his own Tamil films. Many of his films have been critically acclaimed, most notably his semi-autobiographical films Vaaranam Aayiram (2008) and Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa (2010) and his thrillers Kaakha Kaakha (2003), Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu (2006) and Yennai Arindhaal (2015). Vaaranam Aayiram won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil. Menon produces films through his London Stock Exchange-listed Photon Kathaas film production company and his production Thanga Meengal (2013) won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil.

Born on: 25 February, 1973

Born in: Ottapalam, Kerala, India

Nickname(s): GVM

Tamil 2016
Screenplay Writer, Story Writer, Dialogue Writer
Telugu 2016
Story Writer, Screenplay Writer
Tamil 2015
Screenplay Writer
Tamil 2012
Dialogue Writer
Hindi 2012
Screenplay Writer, Story Writer
Tamil 2011
Story Writer
Tamil 2010
Story Writer, Screenplay Writer
Telugu 2010
Screenplay Writer, Story Writer
Tamil 2008
Screenplay Writer, Story Writer, Dialogue Writer
Tamil 2006
Dialogue Writer, Story Writer, Screenplay Writer
Telugu 2004
Dialogue Writer
Hindi 2001
Screenplay Writer, Story Writer
Tamil 2017
Director
Tamil 2016
Director
Telugu 2016
Director
Tamil 2015
Director
Tamil 2012
Director
Telugu 2012
Director
Hindi 2012
Director
Tamil 2011
Director
Tamil 2010
Director
Telugu 2010
Director
Tamil 2008
Director
Tamil 2006
Director
Telugu 2004
Director
Hindi 2001
Director
Tamil TBA
Producer
Tamil 2017
Producer
Tamil 2016
Producer
Telugu 2016
Producer
Tamil 2016
Producer
Telugu 2015
Producer
Tamil 2013
Producer
Tamil 2012
Producer
Telugu 2012
Producer
Hindi 2012
Producer
Tamil 2011
Producer
Tamil 2008
Co-Producer
Tamil 2016
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2015
Special Appearance
Tamil 2013
Special Appearance
Telugu 2010
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2008
Special Appearance
Telugu 2004
Supporting Actor
Tamil 2015
Playback Singer