Lonnie Rashid Lynn

Supporting Actor ● Actor

Lonnie Rashid Lynn, Jr. was born on the 13th of March 1972, better known by his stage name Common (formerly Common Sense), is an American hip hop recording artist, actor, film producer and poet from Chicago, Illinois. Common debuted in 1992 with the album Can I Borrow a Dollar? and maintained a significant underground following into the late 1990s, after which he gained notable mainstream success through his work with the Soulquarians. His first Grammy Award was in 2003, winning Best R&B Song for "Love of My Life", with Erykah Badu. Common was awarded his second Grammy for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group, for "Southside" (featuring Kanye West), from his July 2007 album Finding Forever. Common won the 2015 Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song and the 2015 Academy Award for Best Original Song, for his song "Glory" from the 2014 film Selma, in which he co-starred as Civil Rights Movement leader James Bevel. Common's acting career also includes starring significant roles in the films Smokin' Aces, Street Kings, American Gangster, Wanted, Terminator Salvation, Date Night, Just Wright, Happy Feet Two, New Year's Eve and Run All Night.

Born on: 13 March, 1972

Born in: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Nickname(s): Common, Common Sense, Lonnie Rashid Lynn Jr

English 2016
English 2015
Supporting Actor
English 2013
Supporting Actor