Charlie Day

Supporting Actor ● Actor ● Executive Producer


American actor, screenwriter, producer and comedian Charlie Day, is best known for playing the characted of Charlie Kelly on 'It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia'. He is recognized for his roles in Pacific Rim, The Lego Movie and Fist Fight. A New Yorker, Charlie is of English, Irish, and Welsh ancestry and has spent most of his childhood in Middletown, Rhode Island. He received a bachelor's degree from Merrimack College in North Andover, Massachusetts and has also played varsity baseball for the Warriors baseball team. He has also appeared on several other television shows such as Third Watch, Law & Order. Charlie got recognized for his role in New Line Cinema's Horrible Bosses alongside Jason Bateman, Jason Sudeikis, Kevin Spacey and Jennifer Aniston. He has the voiced of the character 'Art' in the Pixar animated film Monsters University and appeared in Guillermo del Toro's film Pacific Rim which he is set to reprise for his role in the Pacific Rim sequel. Day has been married to actress Mary Elizabeth Ellis since 2006 and received their first child together in 2011. He is a skilled musician who plays both piano and guitar, and wrote the songs contributed by his character, Charlie Kelly, in It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia.

Born on: 9 February, 1976

Born in: New York City, New York, USA

Height: 5' 6½"

Nickname(s): Green Man

English 2018
Actor
English 2017
Supporting Actor
English 2017
Actor
English 2016
Supporting Actor
English 2015
Supporting Actor
English 2014
Supporting Actor
English 2014
Supporting Actor
English 2013
Supporting Actor
English 2013
Supporting Actor
English 2010
Supporting Actor
English 2017
Executive Producer